State credit union · Herrin, Illinois · NCUA charter #63459

Williamson County Catholic

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$2.9M
Total assets
628
Members
8.5%
Net-worth ratio

Williamson County Catholic scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.9M; members 628; net-worth ratio 8.47%; health rank #2,490 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,490 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Williamson County Catholic · health 82/100 · $2.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Williamson County Catholic vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Williamson County Catholic sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Williamson County Catholic: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +12.17 pp (75.77% vs 63.60%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.47% here, 19.06% peer average (-10.59 pp).

Williamson County Catholic in Illinois

  • In Illinois, health place is #111 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Illinois assets place: #155 of 192.
  • Membership ranks #148 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (628 members).
  • One place up in Illinois, I. H. Mississippi Valley (#110) ties at 82/100; one place down, EMPEOPLE (#112) ties at 82/100.

Quarter path for Williamson County Catholic

Williamson County Catholic: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,200,0002,400,0002,600,0002,800,0003,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,390,860 2,870,198 ▲ +20.0%
  • Assets moved +0.6% from $2.9M (2025Q4) to $2.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (8.45% → 8.47%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 56.5%

8.47% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 82/100 score is built

Williamson County Catholic gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.2 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.47% -10.59 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.10% -0.35 pp
Member Growth -1.41% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 75.77% +12.17 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Williamson County Catholic filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.9M -
2025Q4 $2.9M 628
2024Q4 $2.7M 637
2023Q4 $2.4M 639

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63459
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Herrin
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Williamson County Catholic operates a single office in Herrin, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
WCCCU (Main Office) Herrin, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Williamson County Catholic vs AURORA FIREFIGHTERS'

Williamson County Catholic nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Williamson County Catholic ranks #2,490 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #111 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Aurora Firefighters' is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Aurora Firefighters'

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Williamson County Catholic financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Williamson County Catholic scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 8.47% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,490 of 4,374 nationally on health and #111 of 192 in Illinois.

How does Williamson County Catholic compare to other credit unions?

Williamson County Catholic scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.77% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.47% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Williamson County Catholic?

Membership eligibility for Williamson County Catholic depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Williamson County Catholic directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Williamson County Catholic?

Williamson County Catholic is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Williamson County Catholic's net worth ratio of 8.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Williamson County Catholic. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.