State credit union · Montgomery, Alabama · NCUA charter #64598

Alabama State Employees

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$442.2M
Total assets
39,166
Members
11.8%
Net-worth ratio
A Letter grade on the five-factor composite

Alabama State Employees scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $442.2M; members 39,166; net-worth ratio 11.83%; health rank #2,443 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,443 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Alabama State Employees · health 82/100 · $442.2M · 2025Q4

  • MEM 82/100
  • RANK 11.8%
  • PHOTO 0.44%
  • BOOK 0.40%
  • CHARTER $442.2M
  • NCUSIF 39,166
  • CAMELS #2,443/4,374
  • HEALTH Texas Tech
  • NW 64598

Alabama State Employees in the assets neighbourhood

Ouachita Valley$444.2MTexas Tech$442.2MAlabama State Employees (this)Alabama State Employees (thi…$442.2MGAIN$442.0MWMCU$441.9MAssemblies of God$440.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Alabama State Employees's $442.2M assets sit next to Texas Tech ($442.2M) on the assets neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and the masthead VALUES are this credit union's Call Report.

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Alabama State Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Where this credit union's health score sits among every federally insured CU with a scored NCUA 5300 filing

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Alabama State Employees - Share Insurance Coverage

Below: composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital for charter #64598, per the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report. Our deposit-insurance coverage note explains how the $250,000 NCUSIF ceiling works.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for Alabama State Employees Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. Alabama State Employees holds approximately $389.5M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 1 (Strong). Risk-based capital ratio 11.8 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 1 · Strong RBC ratio 11.8% · $389.5M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

Where Alabama State Employees diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.46 pp (0.44% vs 0.89%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 63.89% here, 72.20% peer average (-8.31 pp).

Peer averages are NCUA 5300 means for the $100M–$500M cohort (1069 CUs), 2025Q4 vintage - registry deltas only, not a join recommendation.

Alabama standing for Alabama State Employees

  • Alabama health ordinal: #51 of 89.
  • Alabama assets place: #18 of 89.
  • Member book place in Alabama: #14 of 89.

In-state ordinals use the live credit_unions table for AL only - ROW_NUMBER sorts match /rankings healthiest and largest, scoped to the state.

Alabama State Employees Call Report trajectory

Alabama State Employees: total assets by quarter

4 Call Report filings on this page's own vintage chain

380,000,000400,000,000420,000,000440,000,000460,000,000480,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 398,307,514 460,938,814 ▲ +15.7%
  • Assets moved +4.2% from $442.2M (2025Q4) to $460.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.32 pp (12.15% → 11.83%).

Trajectory uses quarterly_financials rows already on this page - same NCUA 5300 vintage chain, not a forecast.

Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 78.9%

This credit union's 11.83% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

Each segment is a pillar's weighted contribution to the composite; widths sum to 82.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.5 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.5 pts

Alabama State Employees vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.83% -0.28 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.44% -0.46 pp
Return on Assets 0.40% -0.23 pp
Member Growth -5.79% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 63.89% -8.31 pp

Health score = weighted composite of the five NCUA ratios above. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $100M–$500M (1069 CUs).

Alabama State Employees filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $460.9M -
2025Q4 $442.2M 39,166
2024Q4 $409.2M 41,575
2023Q4 $398.3M 43,886

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64598
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Alabama
City
Montgomery
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (10)

Alabama State Employees operates 10 offices across 7 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Operations Center (Main Office) Montgomery, AL
Clanton Clanton, AL
Greenville Greenville, AL
Millbrook Millbrook, AL
Interstate Montgomery, AL
Washington Montgomery, AL
Eastchase Montgomery, AL
Prattville Prattville, AL
Selma Selma, AL
Wetumpka Wetumpka, AL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Alabama

More federally-insured credit unions based in Alabama, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Alabama State Employees vs WINSOUTH

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Two NCUA Call Report peer sets for Alabama State Employees, both outside Alabama so the neighborhoods are not state containment (the Nearby list above stays in-state).

Similar health score

Nearest other-state credit unions by five-factor health composite (82/100 here).

Using this data

  • Alabama State Employees ranks #2,443 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #51 of 89 in AL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • WINSOUTH is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WINSOUTH
  • Rates and health both vary by institution, not just by state -- see how Alabama credit unions compare overall before assuming this one is typical. Alabama state overview

National and state figures are benchmarks built from NCUA 5300 Call Report data, not a recommendation for any individual account decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Alabama State Employees financially healthy?

Based on NCUA 5300 Call Report data as of Q4 2025, Alabama State Employees carries a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent). On the national health ranking (same basis as /rankings/healthiest), it sits at #2,443 of 4,374; by total assets it ranks #807 of 4,374 nationally (same basis as /rankings/largest); and #18 of 89 within Alabama. On this scale, above 80 is excellent and below 50 warrants closer monitoring; the two biggest inputs here are a 11.83% net worth ratio and a 0.44% delinquency rate.

How does Alabama State Employees compare to other credit unions?

Alabama State Employees scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite, compared to a peer group average for $100M–$500M credit unions. The score is based on five NCUA-reported metrics: net worth ratio (30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), and loan-to-share ratio (15%).

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join Alabama State Employees?

Membership eligibility for Alabama State Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Alabama State Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Alabama State Employees?

Federal credit unions like Alabama State Employees are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Alabama State Employees's net worth ratio of 11.83% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does Alabama State Employees offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like Alabama State Employees are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Alabama State Employees directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Alabama State Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.