Federal credit union · Abilene, Texas · NCUA charter #13290
First Watch
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $100.5M
- Total assets
- 9,379
- Members
- 9.2%
- Net-worth ratio
First Watch scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $100.5M; members 9,379; net-worth ratio 9.22%; health rank #2,474 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,474 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Watch · health 82/100 · $100.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Watch in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Watch vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Watch sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Watch vs $100M–$500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 75.88% here, 72.20% peer average (+3.68 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.22% vs peer 12.11% (-2.89 pp).
First Watch: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Texas, health place is #224 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #143 of 386 inside Texas ($100.5M reported).
- Membership ranks #134 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (9,379 members).
- One place up in Texas, SABINE (#223) ties at 82/100; one place down, SWEETEX (#225) scores 81/100, 1 point lower.
How First Watch's 5300 filing moved
First Watch: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.0% from $100.5M (2025Q4) to $105.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.40 pp (9.62% → 9.22%).
This credit union's 9.22% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
First Watch gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.3 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.2 pts
- Member Growth 3.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
First Watch health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.22% | -2.89 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -0.89 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.18% | -0.44 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.92% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 75.88% | +3.68 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Watch filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $105.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $100.5M | 9,379 |
| 2024Q4 | $96.8M | 9,661 |
| 2023Q4 | $99.8M | 9,951 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13290
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Abilene
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for First Watch.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office Pine (Main Office) | Abilene, TX |
| Catclaw | Abilene, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
First Watch nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- First Watch ranks #2,474 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #224 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Heritage USA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Heritage USA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Watch financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Watch scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 9.22% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,474 of 4,374 nationally on health and #224 of 386 in Texas.
How does First Watch compare to other credit unions?
First Watch scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.88% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.22% vs 12.11%).
How can I join First Watch?
First Watch operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Watch directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Watch?
First Watch is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Watch's net worth ratio of 9.22% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.