State credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #68675

Jafari No-Interest

Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

97
Health / 100
$2.8M
Total assets
485
Members
20.1%
Net-worth ratio

Jafari No-Interest scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.8M; members 485; net-worth ratio 20.09%; health rank #138 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#138 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Jafari No-Interest · health 97/100 · $2.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Jafari No-Interest vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Jafari No-Interest sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Jafari No-Interest vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.81 pp (0.00% vs 1.81%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 57.94% here, 63.60% peer average (-5.66 pp).

Jafari No-Interest: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Texas health ordinal: #10 of 386.
  • Texas assets place: #369 of 386.
  • Membership ranks #364 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (485 members).
  • One place up in Texas, TEXANS (#9) scores 98/100, 1 point higher; one place down, East Texas Professional (#11) ties at 97/100.

Jafari No-Interest Call Report trajectory

Jafari No-Interest: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,200,0002,400,0002,600,0002,800,0003,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,262,008 2,764,283 ▲ +22.2%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $2.8M (2025Q4) to $2.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.32 pp (19.77% → 20.09%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 20.09%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 97/100 score is built

Jafari No-Interest gives up 3 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts

Jafari No-Interest health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 20.09% +1.03 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 1.63% +1.18 pp
Member Growth 5.90% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 57.94% -5.66 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Jafari No-Interest filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.8M -
2025Q4 $2.8M 485
2024Q4 $2.5M 458
2023Q4 $2.3M 398

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68675
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Texas
City
Houston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Jafari No-Interest operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Houston (Main Office) Houston, TX
Austin Austin, TX
Dallas Irving, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Jafari No-Interest vs NAVARRO

Other-state peers near Jafari No-Interest

Using this data

  • Jafari No-Interest ranks #138 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • NAVARRO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NAVARRO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jafari No-Interest financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Jafari No-Interest scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 20.09% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #138 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 386 in Texas.

How does Jafari No-Interest compare to other credit unions?

Jafari No-Interest scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.94% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Jafari No-Interest?

Membership eligibility for Jafari No-Interest depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Jafari No-Interest directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Jafari No-Interest?

Jafari No-Interest is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Jafari No-Interest's net worth ratio of 20.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Jafari No-Interest. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.