State credit union · SLEEPY EYE, Minnesota · NCUA charter #68667
Southpoint Financial
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $609.9M
- Total assets
- 33,925
- Members
- 10.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Southpoint Financial scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $609.9M; members 33,925; net-worth ratio 10.81%; health rank #198 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#198 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Southpoint Financial · health 97/100 · $609.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Southpoint Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Southpoint Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Southpoint Financial sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Southpoint Financial
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 87.73% here, 83.90% peer average (+3.83 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.81% vs peer 11.18% (-0.37 pp).
Minnesota standing for Southpoint Financial
- In Minnesota, health place is #4 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #12 of 82 inside Minnesota ($609.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #13 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (33,925 members).
- One place up in Minnesota, PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS (#3) ties at 97/100; one place down, Metropolitan Services (#5) ties at 97/100.
Southpoint Financial Call Report trajectory
Southpoint Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $609.9M (2025Q4) to $620.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (10.77% → 10.81%).
At 10.81%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
Southpoint Financial gives up 3 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 2.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.2 pts
- Member Growth 14.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Southpoint Financial health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.81% | -0.37 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.45% | -0.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.31% | -0.19 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.61% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.73% | +3.83 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $620.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $609.9M | 33,925 |
| 2024Q4 | $572.2M | 32,431 |
| 2023Q4 | $523.9M | 31,080 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68667
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- SLEEPY EYE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
The NCUA branch filing lists 9 physical offices for Southpoint Financial, spread across 8 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Sleepy Eye Administrative Office (Main Office) | Sleepy Eye, MN |
| Buffalo | Buffalo, MN |
| Hutchinson | Hutchinson, MN |
| New Ulm | New Ulm, MN |
| North Mankato | North Mankato, MN |
| St. Peter | Saint Peter, MN |
| Sleepy Eye | Sleepy Eye, MN |
| Springfield | Springfield, MN |
| Waconia | Waconia, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Southpoint Financial nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Southpoint Financial ranks #198 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MINNCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MINNCO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Southpoint Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Southpoint Financial scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 10.81% net worth ratio and 0.45% of loans delinquent. It ranks #198 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does Southpoint Financial compare to other credit unions?
Southpoint Financial scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.73% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.81% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Southpoint Financial?
Membership eligibility for Southpoint Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Southpoint Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Southpoint Financial?
Southpoint Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Southpoint Financial's net worth ratio of 10.81% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.