State credit union · Billings, Montana · NCUA charter #68689
Valley Financial
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $573.6M
- Total assets
- 38,323
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Valley Financial scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $573.6M; members 38,323; net-worth ratio 10.60%; health rank #201 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#201 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Valley Financial · health 97/100 · $573.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Valley Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Valley Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Valley Financial sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Valley Financial diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.35% vs peer 0.87% (-0.52 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 81.13% vs peer 83.90% (-2.77 pp).
Montana standing for Valley Financial
- Health composite ranks #4 of 41 among scored Montana credit unions.
- By total assets, Valley Financial is #4 of 41 in Montana.
- Member book place in Montana: #4 of 41.
- One place up in Montana, SEG (#3) ties at 97/100; one place down, CLEARWATER (#5) scores 96/100, 1 point lower.
How Valley Financial's 5300 filing moved
Valley Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.5% from $573.6M (2025Q4) to $593.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (10.74% → 10.60%).
At 10.60%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
Valley Financial gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Valley Financial health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.60% | -0.58 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.35% | -0.52 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.89% | +0.38 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 81.13% | -2.77 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Valley Financial quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $593.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $573.6M | 38,323 |
| 2024Q4 | $511.1M | 37,311 |
| 2023Q4 | $442.3M | 37,565 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68689
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Montana
- City
- Billings
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
Valley Financial operates 12 offices across 6 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Custer Branch (Main Office) | Billings, MT |
| King Avenue Branch | Billings, MT |
| Heights Branch | Billings, MT |
| Downtown Branch | Billings, MT |
| Grand Ave Branch | Billings, MT |
| Downtown Administration | Billings, MT |
| Second Avenue Branch | Billings, MT |
| Bozeman Branch | Bozeman, MT |
| Cody Branch | Cody, WY |
| Columbus Branch | Columbus, MT |
| Miles City Branch | Miles City, MT |
| Roundup Branch | Roundup, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
A look at other Montana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Valley Financial nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Valley Financial ranks #201 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ALTANA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ALTANA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Valley Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Valley Financial scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 10.60% net worth ratio and 0.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #201 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 41 in Montana.
How does Valley Financial compare to other credit unions?
Valley Financial scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.35% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (81.13% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Valley Financial?
Membership eligibility for Valley Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Valley Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Valley Financial?
Valley Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valley Financial's net worth ratio of 10.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.