State credit union · Phoenix, Arizona · NCUA charter #68713
Desert Financial
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $9.54B
- Total assets
- 504,296
- Members
- 12.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Desert Financial scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.54B; members 504,296; net-worth ratio 12.01%; health rank #185 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#185 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Desert Financial · health 97/100 · $9.54B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Desert Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Desert Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Desert Financial sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Desert Financial: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 12.01% here, 11.18% peer average (+0.83 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -25.34 pp (58.56% vs 83.90%).
Arizona standing for Desert Financial
- Arizona health ordinal: #4 of 33.
- Arizona assets place: #1 of 33.
- Arizona membership ordinal: #1 of 33.
- One place up in Arizona, PIMA (#3) scores 98/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Winslow Santa Fe (#5) scores 96/100, 1 point lower.
Desert Financial: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Desert Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.7% from $9.54B (2025Q4) to $9.79B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (12.01% → 12.01%).
12.01% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 97/100 score is built
Desert Financial gives up 3 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Desert Financial
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.01% | +0.83 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.44% | -0.43 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.76% | +0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.75% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 58.56% | -25.34 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Desert Financial quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $9.79B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $9.54B | 504,296 |
| 2024Q4 | $8.78B | 476,864 |
| 2023Q4 | $8.71B | 453,713 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68713
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Arizona
- City
- Phoenix
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (51)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Desert Financial runs 51 offices in 21 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Papago (Main Office) | Phoenix, AZ |
| Apache Junction Fry's | Apache Junction, AZ |
| Watson Wal-Mart | Buckeye, AZ |
| Verrado | Buckeye, AZ |
| Chandler Wal-Mart | Chandler, AZ |
| Riggs Frys | Chandler, AZ |
| Chandler | Chandler, AZ |
| Ocotillo Safeway | Chandler, AZ |
| Flagstaff | Flagstaff, AZ |
| San Tan Village | Gilbert, AZ |
| Gilbert Gateway | Gilbert, AZ |
| Arrowhead Mall | Glendale, AZ |
| Thunderbird | Glendale, AZ |
| Palm Valley | Goodyear, AZ |
| Baseline Frys | Laveen, AZ |
| Maricopa Frys | Maricopa, AZ |
| McKellips | Mesa, AZ |
| Signal Butte Wal-Mart | Mesa, AZ |
| Superstition Wal-Mart | Mesa, AZ |
| Alma School | Mesa, AZ |
| Gilbert Baseline | Mesa, AZ |
| Southern and Greenfield | Mesa, AZ |
| Stapley | Mesa, AZ |
| Eastmark Safeway | Mesa, AZ |
| Payson Wal-Mart | Payson, AZ |
| Lake Pleasant Wal-Mart | Peoria, AZ |
| Happy Valley Wal-Mart | Phoenix, AZ |
| Indian School Wal-Mart | Phoenix, AZ |
| 44th Street | Phoenix, AZ |
| Ahwatukee | Phoenix, AZ |
| Black Canyon | Phoenix, AZ |
| Desert Sky | Phoenix, AZ |
| East Bell | Phoenix, AZ |
| Missouri | Phoenix, AZ |
| South Mountain | Phoenix, AZ |
| Union Hills | Phoenix, AZ |
| Moon Valley | Phoenix, AZ |
| Paradise Valley New | Phoenix, AZ |
| ASU Downtown | Phoenix, AZ |
| Willow Creek | Prescott, AZ |
| Prescott Valley Fry's | Prescott Valley, AZ |
| Ironwood Safeway | Queen Creek, AZ |
| Ellsworth | Queen Creek, AZ |
| Queen Creek Wal-Mart | San Tan Valley, AZ |
| Scottsdale | Scottsdale, AZ |
| Hayden | Scottsdale, AZ |
| Sun City | Sun City, AZ |
| Surprise Wal-Mart | Surprise, AZ |
| Greenway Fry's | Surprise, AZ |
| Tempe | Tempe, AZ |
| ASU Tempe | Tempe, AZ |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Arizona
More federally-insured credit unions based in Arizona, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Desert Financial nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Desert Financial ranks #185 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 33 in AZ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ONEAZ is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ONEAZ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Desert Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Desert Financial scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 12.01% net worth ratio and 0.44% of loans delinquent. It ranks #185 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 33 in Arizona.
How does Desert Financial compare to other credit unions?
Desert Financial scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.01% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (58.56% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Desert Financial?
Membership eligibility for Desert Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Desert Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Desert Financial?
Desert Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Desert Financial's net worth ratio of 12.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.