State credit union · Columbus, Ohio · NCUA charter #66376

Pathways Financial

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$755.2M
Total assets
59,869
Members
10.5%
Net-worth ratio

Pathways Financial scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $755.2M; members 59,869; net-worth ratio 10.46%; health rank #976 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#976 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Pathways Financial · health 91/100 · $755.2M · 2025Q4

Pathways Financial in the assets neighbourhood

UNCLE$756.9MSea Comm$756.7MUniversity of Illinois CommunityUniversity of Illinois Commu…$755.5MPathways Financial (this)$755.2MPROFED$754.9MFREEDOM$751.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Pathways Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pathways Financial sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Pathways Financial diverges from peer averages

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 79.34% vs peer 83.90% (-4.56 pp).

Where Pathways Financial sits in Ohio

  • Ohio health ordinal: #38 of 196.
  • By total assets, Pathways Financial is #13 of 196 in Ohio.
  • Ohio membership ordinal: #10 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, PILLAR (#37) ties at 91/100; one place down, INTEGRITY (#39) ties at 91/100.

How Pathways Financial's 5300 filing moved

Pathways Financial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

500,000,000600,000,000700,000,000800,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 604,020,460 776,351,527 ▲ +28.5%
  • Assets moved +2.8% from $755.2M (2025Q4) to $776.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (10.58% → 10.46%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 69.7%

This credit union's 10.46% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

Pathways Financial gives up 9 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.5 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.46% -0.72 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.01% +0.14 pp
Return on Assets 0.27% -0.24 pp
Member Growth 15.57% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 79.34% -4.56 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $776.4M -
2025Q4 $755.2M 59,869
2024Q4 $653.5M 51,802
2023Q4 $604.0M 48,126

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66376
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Ohio
City
Columbus
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (13)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Pathways Financial runs 13 offices in 8 different cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Columbus, OH
Aberdeen Aberdeen, OH
Beavercreek Beavercreek, OH
Grandview Columbus, OH
Columbus West Columbus, OH
Whitehall Columbus, OH
Vital Records Center Columbus, OH
Clintonville Columbus, OH
Delaware Delaware, OH
Englewood Englewood, OH
Marysville Marysville, OH
Seven Hills Seven Hills, OH
Springfield Springfield, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Pathways Financial vs DOVER-PHILA

Pathways Financial nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Pathways Financial ranks #976 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • DOVER-PHILA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DOVER-PHILA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pathways Financial financially healthy?

Pathways Financial has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #976 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 10.46% and its delinquency rate 1.01%.

How does Pathways Financial compare to other credit unions?

Pathways Financial scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (79.34% vs 83.90%).

How can I join Pathways Financial?

Membership eligibility for Pathways Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Pathways Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Pathways Financial?

Pathways Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pathways Financial's net worth ratio of 10.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Pathways Financial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.