Federal credit union · Arlington Heigh, Illinois · NCUA charter #21326
METRO
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $77.0M
- Total assets
- 3,276
- Members
- 9.5%
- Net-worth ratio
METRO scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $77.0M; members 3,276; net-worth ratio 9.46%; health rank #1,157 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,157 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4METRO · health 90/100 · $77.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
METRO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
METRO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); METRO sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
METRO: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.55% vs peer 0.96% (-0.42 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.16 pp (9.46% vs 13.62%).
Where METRO sits in Illinois
- Health composite ranks #41 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- By total assets, METRO is #58 of 192 in Illinois.
- Member book place in Illinois: #83 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, 1st Midamerica (#40) ties at 90/100; one place down, A.S.H. Employees (#42) scores 89/100, 1 point lower.
METRO Call Report trajectory
METRO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.2% from $77.0M (2025Q4) to $78.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (9.48% → 9.46%).
At 9.46%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
METRO gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.1 pts
METRO health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.46% | -4.16 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.55% | -0.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.87% | +0.22 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.58% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 58.97% | -3.63 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - METRO
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $78.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $77.0M | 3,276 |
| 2024Q4 | $69.7M | 3,257 |
| 2023Q4 | $66.7M | 3,244 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21326
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Arlington Heigh
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, METRO runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Arlington Heights, IL |
| CO-OP Network | Tampa, FL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near METRO
Using this data
- METRO ranks #1,157 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Midwest Coalition of Labor is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Midwest Coalition of Labor
Frequently Asked Questions
Is METRO financially healthy?
METRO has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,157 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 9.46% and its delinquency rate 0.55%.
How does METRO compare to other credit unions?
METRO scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.55% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.46% vs 13.62%).
How can I join METRO?
METRO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact METRO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at METRO?
METRO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. METRO's net worth ratio of 9.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.