State credit union · Livonia, Michigan · NCUA charter #62426

ZEAL

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$878.2M
Total assets
64,934
Members
19.2%
Net-worth ratio

ZEAL scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $878.2M; members 64,934; net-worth ratio 19.20%; health rank #2,532 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,532 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

ZEAL · health 81/100 · $878.2M · 2025Q4

ZEAL in the assets neighbourhood

NUMARK$884.9MSKYONE$881.9MZEAL (this)$878.2MCedar Point$875.7MAll One$869.3MCOMMUNITYWIDE$869.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

ZEAL vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ZEAL sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

ZEAL vs Over $500M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 96.51% here, 83.90% peer average (+12.61 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.57 pp (1.45% vs 0.87%).

Michigan standing for ZEAL

  • Health composite ranks #128 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
  • Michigan assets place: #33 of 171.
  • Member book place in Michigan: #27 of 171.
  • One place up in Michigan, GRACO (#127) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Michigan First (#129) ties at 81/100.

ZEAL Call Report trajectory

ZEAL: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

700,000,000800,000,000900,000,0001,000,000,0001,100,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 811,911,495 1,054,263,818 ▲ +29.8%
  • Assets moved +20.0% from $878.2M (2025Q4) to $1.05B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -3.03 pp (22.23% → 19.20%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

19.20% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 81/100 score is built

ZEAL gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 16.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts

Call Report ratios for ZEAL

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.20% +8.02 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.45% +0.57 pp
Return on Assets 2.61% +2.10 pp
Member Growth -0.71% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 96.51% +12.61 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

ZEAL quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.05B -
2025Q4 $878.2M 64,934
2024Q4 $825.4M 65,397
2023Q4 $811.9M 66,884

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62426
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Michigan
City
Livonia
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (18)

ZEAL operates 18 offices across 15 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Zeal Credit Union (Main Office) Livonia, MI
Zeal Credit Union Allen Park, MI
Zeal Credit Union Allen Park, MI
Zeal Credit Union Bergland, MI
Zeal Credit Union Bessemer, MI
Zeal Credit Union Dearborn, MI
Zeal Credit Union Detroit, MI
Zeal Credit Union Ewen, MI
Zeal Credit Union Ironwood, MI
Zeal Credit Union Livonia, MI
Zeal Credit Union New Hudson, MI
Zeal Credit Union Southfield, MI
Zeal Credit Union Southfield, MI
Zeal Credit Union Southgate, MI
Zeal Credit Union Taylor, MI
Zeal Credit Union Walled Lake, MI
Zeal Credit Union Westland, MI
Zeal Credit Union Woodhaven, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare ZEAL vs MEMBERS FIRST

Other-state peers near ZEAL

Using this data

  • ZEAL ranks #2,532 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #128 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Members First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members First

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ZEAL financially healthy?

ZEAL has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,532 of 4,374 nationally on health and #128 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 19.20% and its delinquency rate 1.45%.

How does ZEAL compare to other credit unions?

ZEAL scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (96.51% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.45% vs 0.87%).

How can I join ZEAL?

Membership eligibility for ZEAL depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact ZEAL directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at ZEAL?

ZEAL is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ZEAL's net worth ratio of 19.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for ZEAL. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.