Federal credit union · Canton, Ohio · NCUA charter #19430

Teamsters Local 92

Health score 26/100, grade F (Weak) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

26
Health / 100
$1.7M
Total assets
518
Members
-17.4%
Net-worth ratio

Teamsters Local 92 scores 26/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.7M; members 518; net-worth ratio -17.42%; health rank #4,371 of 4,374; healthier than 0th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,371 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Teamsters Local 92 · health 26/100 · $1.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Teamsters Local 92 vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Teamsters Local 92 sits in 25-29 with 4 others.

26 0th percentile in the bottom 1% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Teamsters Local 92

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 72.57% here, 52.70% peer average (+19.87 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at -17.42% vs peer 22.93% (-40.35 pp).

Teamsters Local 92 in Ohio

  • In Ohio, health place is #196 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #188 of 196 inside Ohio ($1.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #186 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (518 members).
  • No scored Ohio credit union ranks lower; the next one up, NOTEWORTHY (#195) scores 27/100, 1 point higher.

Quarter path for Teamsters Local 92

Teamsters Local 92: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300

1,500,0002,000,0002,500,0003,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 2,704,847 1,704,526 ▼ -37.0%
  • Assets moved -33.4% from $2.6M (2024Q4) to $1.7M (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved -6.2% from 552 to 518 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -26.12 pp (8.70% → -17.42%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 0.0%

This institution's -17.42% net worth ratio sits below the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized threshold.

How the 26/100 score is built

Teamsters Local 92 gives up 74 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 30 of its 30; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 0.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 10.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

Teamsters Local 92 health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio -17.42% -40.35 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.27% -2.21 pp
Return on Assets -0.72% -0.94 pp
Member Growth -6.16% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 72.57% +19.87 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Teamsters Local 92 quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $1.7M 518
2024Q4 $2.6M 552
2023Q4 $2.7M 550

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
19430
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Ohio
City
Canton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Teamsters Local 92 vs 540 I.B.E.W.

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Teamsters Local 92 ranks #4,371 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #196 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • 540 I.B.E.W. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with 540 I.B.E.W.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Teamsters Local 92 financially healthy?

Teamsters Local 92 has a financial health score of 26/100 (Weak) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,371 of 4,374 nationally on health and #196 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is -17.42% and its delinquency rate 2.27%.

How does Teamsters Local 92 compare to other credit unions?

Teamsters Local 92 scores 26/100, higher than 0% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.57% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (-17.42% vs 22.93%).

How can I join Teamsters Local 92?

Teamsters Local 92 operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Teamsters Local 92 directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Teamsters Local 92?

Teamsters Local 92 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Teamsters Local 92's net worth ratio of -17.42% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Teamsters Local 92. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.