Federal credit union · West Monroe, Louisiana · NCUA charter #22527
West Monroe
Health score 27/100, grade F (Weak) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 27
- Health / 100
- $3.8M
- Total assets
- 403
- Members
- 4.4%
- Net-worth ratio
West Monroe scores 27/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.8M; members 403; net-worth ratio 4.37%; health rank #4,369 of 4,374; healthier than 0th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,369 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4West Monroe · health 27/100 · $3.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
West Monroe vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); West Monroe sits in 25-29 with 4 others.
27 0th percentile in the bottom 1% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where West Monroe diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 74.03% vs peer 63.60% (+10.43 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -14.69 pp (4.37% vs 19.06%).
Where West Monroe sits in Louisiana
- Louisiana health ordinal: #138 of 138.
- By total assets, West Monroe is #110 of 138 in Louisiana.
- Membership ranks #120 of 138 among Louisiana CUs with a reported count (403 members).
- No scored Louisiana credit union ranks lower; the next one up, Louisiana Central (#137) scores 32/100, 5 points higher.
West Monroe Call Report trajectory
West Monroe: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -7.8% from $4.1M (2024Q4) to $3.8M (2025Q4).
- Membership moved -6.9% from 433 to 403 over the same window.
- Net-worth ratio shifted -6.30 pp (10.67% → 4.37%).
At 4.37%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.
How the 27/100 score is built
West Monroe gives up 73 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 23.7 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 10.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 1.3 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Call Report ratios for West Monroe
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 4.37% | -14.69 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.79% | +1.98 pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.56% | -4.01 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.93% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.03% | +10.43 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
West Monroe filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $3.8M | 403 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.1M | 433 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.1M | 445 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 22527
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- West Monroe
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Louisiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for West Monroe
Similar health score
Using this data
- West Monroe ranks #4,369 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #138 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Louisiana Machinery Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Louisiana Machinery Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West Monroe financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, West Monroe scores 27/100 (Weak), with a 4.37% net worth ratio and 3.79% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,369 of 4,374 nationally on health and #138 of 138 in Louisiana.
How does West Monroe compare to other credit unions?
West Monroe scores 27/100, higher than 0% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.03% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (4.37% vs 19.06%).
How can I join West Monroe?
West Monroe carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact West Monroe directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at West Monroe?
West Monroe is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. West Monroe's net worth ratio of 4.37% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.