Federal credit union · Fresno, California · NCUA charter #23964
First California
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $109.8M
- Total assets
- 9,311
- Members
- 10.3%
- Net-worth ratio
First California scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $109.8M; members 9,311; net-worth ratio 10.25%; health rank #1,313 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,313 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First California · health 89/100 · $109.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First California in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First California vs every NCUA-scored credit union
First California sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for First California
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Return on Assets: +0.58 pp (1.20% vs 0.62%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 54.47% here, 72.20% peer average (-17.73 pp).
Where First California sits in California
- Health composite ranks #81 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- Assets rank #145 of 243 inside California ($109.8M reported).
- Member book place in California: #128 of 243.
- One place up in California, Santa Cruz Community (#80) ties at 89/100; one place down, East County Schools (#82) ties at 89/100.
Quarter path for First California
First California: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.1% from $109.8M (2025Q4) to $109.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.28 pp (9.97% → 10.25%).
10.25% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 89/100 score is built
First California gives up 11 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts
First California health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.25% | -1.86 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.92% | +0.03 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.20% | +0.58 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.06% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.47% | -17.73 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $109.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $109.8M | 9,311 |
| 2024Q4 | $103.4M | 9,123 |
| 2023Q4 | $103.9M | 9,148 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23964
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Fresno
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First California runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| First California Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Fresno, CA |
| CO-OP / Velera | Tampa, FL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- First California ranks #1,313 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #81 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Santa Ana is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Santa Ana
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First California financially healthy?
First California has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,313 of 4,374 nationally on health and #81 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 10.25% and its delinquency rate 0.92%.
How does First California compare to other credit unions?
First California scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.20% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.47% vs 72.20%).
How can I join First California?
First California serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact First California directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at First California?
First California is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First California's net worth ratio of 10.25% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.