Federal credit union · MILAN, New Mexico · NCUA charter #13654
Mt Taylor
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $2.1M
- Total assets
- 261
- Members
- 19.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Mt Taylor scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.1M; members 261; net-worth ratio 19.03%; health rank #450 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#450 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mt Taylor · health 94/100 · $2.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mt Taylor vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mt Taylor sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Mt Taylor
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 72.33% vs peer 63.60% (+8.73 pp).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.12% vs peer 0.45% (-0.33 pp).
Mt Taylor in New Mexico
- New Mexico health ordinal: #10 of 37.
- By total assets, Mt Taylor is #37 of 37 in New Mexico.
- Membership ranks #37 of 37 among New Mexico CUs with a reported count (261 members).
- One place up in New Mexico, CANNON (#9) scores 95/100, 1 point higher; one place down, GUADALUPE (#11) ties at 94/100.
How Mt Taylor's 5300 filing moved
Mt Taylor: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $2.1M (2025Q4) to $2.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (19.12% → 19.03%).
This credit union's 19.03% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Mt Taylor gives up 6 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 5.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.4 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.03% | -0.03 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.12% | -0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.67% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.33% | +8.73 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.1M | 261 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.1M | 247 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.1M | 238 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13654
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- MILAN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Mt Taylor.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MT TAYLOR FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | GRANTS, NM |
| MT TAYLOR FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | GRANTS, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
A look at other New Mexico credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Mt Taylor
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mt Taylor ranks #450 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Deming Schools Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Deming Schools Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mt Taylor financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mt Taylor scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 19.03% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #450 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 37 in New Mexico.
How does Mt Taylor compare to other credit unions?
Mt Taylor scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.33% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.12% vs 0.45%).
How can I join Mt Taylor?
Mt Taylor operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mt Taylor directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mt Taylor?
Mt Taylor is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mt Taylor's net worth ratio of 19.03% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.