Federal credit union · Tucumcari, New Mexico · NCUA charter #14758

Quay Schools

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$8.4M
Total assets
1,147
Members
19.6%
Net-worth ratio

Quay Schools scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.4M; members 1,147; net-worth ratio 19.60%; health rank #1,189 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,189 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Quay Schools · health 89/100 · $8.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Quay Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Quay Schools sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Quay Schools diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 93.90% here, 63.60% peer average (+30.30 pp).

Where Quay Schools sits in New Mexico

  • Health composite ranks #18 of 37 among scored New Mexico credit unions.
  • New Mexico assets place: #33 of 37.
  • Membership ranks #32 of 37 among New Mexico CUs with a reported count (1,147 members).
  • One place up in New Mexico, Deming Schools Employees (#17) ties at 89/100; one place down, Chaves County School Employees (#19) scores 88/100, 1 point lower.

Quay Schools Call Report trajectory

Quay Schools: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,600,0007,800,0008,000,0008,200,0008,400,0008,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,844,841 8,434,119 ▲ +7.5%
  • Assets moved +0.7% from $8.4M (2025Q4) to $8.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (19.68% → 19.60%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

19.60% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 89/100 score is built

Quay Schools gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts

Call Report ratios for Quay Schools

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.60% +0.54 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.02% -1.79 pp
Return on Assets 0.94% +0.48 pp
Member Growth -1.80% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 93.90% +30.30 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Quay Schools quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.4M -
2025Q4 $8.4M 1,147
2024Q4 $8.0M 1,168
2023Q4 $7.8M 1,130

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14758
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Single Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
New Mexico
City
Tucumcari
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Quay Schools runs one office.

Office City
Quay Schools FCU (Main Office) Tucumcari, NM

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico

More federally-insured credit unions based in New Mexico, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Quay Schools vs THE FLORIST

Cross-state Call Report peers for Quay Schools

Using this data

  • Quay Schools ranks #1,189 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • The Florist is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The Florist

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Quay Schools financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Quay Schools scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 19.60% net worth ratio and 0.02% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,189 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 37 in New Mexico.

How does Quay Schools compare to other credit unions?

Quay Schools scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.90% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Quay Schools?

Quay Schools is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Quay Schools directly to confirm eligibility.

Is my money safe at Quay Schools?

Quay Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Quay Schools's net worth ratio of 19.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Quay Schools. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.