Federal credit union · ROSWELL, New Mexico · NCUA charter #19567

The Florist

Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

66
Health / 100
$7.3M
Total assets
676
Members
14.7%
Net-worth ratio

The Florist scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.3M; members 676; net-worth ratio 14.67%; health rank #3,815 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,815 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

The Florist · health 66/100 · $7.3M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

The Florist vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); The Florist sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

The Florist vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +0.55 pp (64.15% vs 63.60%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 14.67% vs peer 19.06% (-4.39 pp).

The Florist: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #33 of 37 among scored New Mexico credit unions.
  • New Mexico assets place: #34 of 37.
  • Member book place in New Mexico: #36 of 37.
  • One place up in New Mexico, KIRTLAND (#32) scores 68/100, 2 points higher; one place down, High Desert Community (#34) scores 63/100, 3 points lower.

The Florist: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

The Florist: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,100,0007,200,0007,300,0007,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,152,070 7,368,296 ▲ +3.0%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $7.3M (2025Q4) to $7.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (14.81% → 14.67%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 97.8%

This credit union's 14.67% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 66/100 score is built

The Florist gives up 34 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 2.6 pts
  • Member Growth 2.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.67% -4.39 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.39% -0.42 pp
Return on Assets -0.21% -0.66 pp
Member Growth -3.57% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 64.15% +0.55 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - The Florist

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $7.4M -
2025Q4 $7.3M 676
2024Q4 $7.2M 701
2023Q4 $7.2M 733

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
19567
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
New Mexico
City
ROSWELL
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The Florist operates a single office in ROSWELL, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
CORPORATE OFFICE (Main Office) ROSWELL, NM

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico

More federally-insured credit unions based in New Mexico, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare The Florist vs QUAY SCHOOLS

Cross-state Call Report peers for The Florist

Using this data

  • The Florist ranks #3,815 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Quay Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Quay Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Florist financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, The Florist scores 66/100 (Good), with a 14.67% net worth ratio and 1.39% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,815 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 37 in New Mexico.

How does The Florist compare to other credit unions?

The Florist scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (64.15% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.67% vs 19.06%).

How can I join The Florist?

The Florist serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact The Florist directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at The Florist?

The Florist is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. The Florist's net worth ratio of 14.67% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for The Florist. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.