Federal credit union · Fairview, Utah · NCUA charter #13224

North Sanpete

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$1.2M
Total assets
350
Members
23.3%
Net-worth ratio

North Sanpete scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.2M; members 350; net-worth ratio 23.30%; health rank #441 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#441 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

North Sanpete · health 94/100 · $1.2M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

North Sanpete vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); North Sanpete sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

North Sanpete vs Under $2M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 78.61% vs peer 52.70% (+25.91 pp).

Where North Sanpete sits in Utah

  • Health composite ranks #8 of 53 among scored Utah credit unions.
  • Assets rank #49 of 53 inside Utah ($1.2M reported).
  • Utah membership ordinal: #48 of 53.
  • One place up in Utah, South Sanpete (#7) scores 96/100, 2 points higher; one place down, CYPRUS (#9) ties at 94/100.

North Sanpete Call Report trajectory

North Sanpete: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,160,0001,180,0001,200,0001,220,0001,240,0001,260,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,200,257 1,211,388 ▲ +0.9%
  • Assets moved -1.9% from $1.2M (2025Q4) to $1.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.67 pp (22.63% → 23.30%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 23.30%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 94/100 score is built

North Sanpete gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

North Sanpete health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 23.30% +0.37 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.57% +0.35 pp
Member Growth 0.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 78.61% +25.91 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - North Sanpete

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.2M -
2025Q4 $1.2M 350
2024Q4 $1.2M 350
2023Q4 $1.2M 349

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13224
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Single Common Bond
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Utah
City
Fairview
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for North Sanpete, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
North Sanpete Federal Credit Union - Fairview (Main Office) Fairview, UT
Cache Valley Bank Fairview, UT
Clare Residence Mt Pleasant, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Utah

A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare North Sanpete vs SOUTH SANPETE

North Sanpete nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • North Sanpete ranks #441 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • South Sanpete is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with South Sanpete

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Sanpete financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, North Sanpete scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 23.30% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #441 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 53 in Utah.

How does North Sanpete compare to other credit unions?

North Sanpete scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.61% vs 52.70%).

How can I join North Sanpete?

North Sanpete is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact North Sanpete directly to confirm eligibility.

Is my money safe at North Sanpete?

North Sanpete is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Sanpete's net worth ratio of 23.30% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for North Sanpete. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.