Federal credit union · CHENEY, Washington · NCUA charter #7101
CHENEY
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $148.3M
- Total assets
- 6,429
- Members
- 9.8%
- Net-worth ratio
CHENEY scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $148.3M; members 6,429; net-worth ratio 9.82%; health rank #1,503 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,503 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CHENEY · health 88/100 · $148.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CHENEY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CHENEY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
CHENEY sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CHENEY: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.58% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.31 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 59.31% here, 72.20% peer average (-12.89 pp).
Where CHENEY sits in Washington
- Washington health ordinal: #31 of 75.
- Washington assets place: #36 of 75.
- Member book place in Washington: #41 of 75.
- One place up in Washington, SOUND (#30) ties at 88/100; one place down, KITSAP (#32) ties at 88/100.
Quarter path for CHENEY
CHENEY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $148.3M (2025Q4) to $148.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (9.69% → 9.82%).
This credit union's 9.82% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
CHENEY gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 0.5.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.2 pts
- Return on Assets 11.7 pts
- Member Growth 9.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.7 pts
Call Report ratios for CHENEY
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.82% | -2.29 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.58% | -0.31 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.28% | -0.34 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.70% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 59.31% | -12.89 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - CHENEY
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $148.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $148.3M | 6,429 |
| 2024Q4 | $140.9M | 6,384 |
| 2023Q4 | $151.2M | 6,352 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 7101
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Washington
- City
- CHENEY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for CHENEY, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Head Office (Main Office) | Cheney, WA |
| Westbow Branch | Spokane, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Washington
A look at other Washington credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near CHENEY
Using this data
- CHENEY ranks #1,503 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 75 in WA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WCLA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WCLA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CHENEY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CHENEY scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 9.82% net worth ratio and 0.58% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,503 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 75 in Washington.
How does CHENEY compare to other credit unions?
CHENEY scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.58% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (59.31% vs 72.20%).
How can I join CHENEY?
CHENEY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CHENEY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CHENEY?
CHENEY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHENEY's net worth ratio of 9.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.