Federal credit union · SAINT MARYS, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #20053
Mountain Laurel
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $167.8M
- Total assets
- 17,975
- Members
- 19.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Mountain Laurel scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $167.8M; members 17,975; net-worth ratio 19.25%; health rank #1,387 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,387 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mountain Laurel · health 88/100 · $167.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mountain Laurel in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mountain Laurel vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Mountain Laurel sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Mountain Laurel
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 19.25% vs peer 12.11% (+7.14 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 59.67% here, 72.20% peer average (-12.53 pp).
Mountain Laurel in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #63 of 275.
- Assets rank #57 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($167.8M reported).
- Membership ranks #37 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (17,975 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, West Branch Valley (#62) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, MOONLIGHT (#64) ties at 88/100.
Mountain Laurel Call Report trajectory
Mountain Laurel: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $167.8M (2025Q4) to $172.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (19.27% → 19.25%).
This credit union's 19.25% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Mountain Laurel gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.25% | +7.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.11% | -0.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.21% | +1.58 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.96% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 59.67% | -12.53 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $172.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $167.8M | 17,975 |
| 2024Q4 | $156.8M | 18,335 |
| 2023Q4 | $153.2M | 18,624 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20053
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- SAINT MARYS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for Mountain Laurel, spread across 6 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mountain Laurel FCU Main Office (Main Office) | Saint Marys, PA |
| Mountain Laurel FCU Bradford Branch | Bradford, PA |
| Mountain Laurel FCU Emporium Branch | Emporium, PA |
| Mountain Laurel FCU Kane Branch | Kane, PA |
| Mountain Laurel FCU Port Allegany Branch | Port Allegany, PA |
| Mountain Laurel FCU Warren 2 Branch | Warren, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Mountain Laurel nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Mountain Laurel ranks #1,387 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #63 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ussco Johnstown is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ussco Johnstown
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mountain Laurel financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mountain Laurel scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 19.25% net worth ratio and 0.11% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,387 of 4,374 nationally on health and #63 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Mountain Laurel compare to other credit unions?
Mountain Laurel scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.25% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (59.67% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Mountain Laurel?
Mountain Laurel operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mountain Laurel directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mountain Laurel?
Mountain Laurel is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mountain Laurel's net worth ratio of 19.25% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.