State credit union · Oshkosh, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66437

Winnebago Community

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$167.6M
Total assets
8,536
Members
13.7%
Net-worth ratio

Winnebago Community scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $167.6M; members 8,536; net-worth ratio 13.65%; health rank #479 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#479 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Winnebago Community · health 94/100 · $167.6M · 2025Q4

Winnebago Community in the assets neighbourhood

1st Gateway$168.7MMountain Laurel$167.8MWinnebago Community (this)$167.6MNew Bedford$167.3MUssco Johnstown$167.3MEXCEL$166.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Winnebago Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Winnebago Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Winnebago Community

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 87.16% vs peer 72.20% (+14.96 pp).

Wisconsin standing for Winnebago Community

  • Health composite ranks #15 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
  • By total assets, Winnebago Community is #37 of 100 in Wisconsin.
  • Wisconsin membership ordinal: #40 of 100.
  • One place up in Wisconsin, School Employees (#14) ties at 94/100; one place down, LCO (#16) ties at 94/100.

How Winnebago Community's 5300 filing moved

Winnebago Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

140,000,000150,000,000160,000,000170,000,000180,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 149,094,158 173,202,193 ▲ +16.2%
  • Assets moved +3.3% from $167.6M (2025Q4) to $173.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (13.89% → 13.65%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 91.0%

13.65% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 94/100 score is built

Winnebago Community gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

Winnebago Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.65% +1.54 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.19% -0.70 pp
Return on Assets 0.98% +0.36 pp
Member Growth -0.11% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.16% +14.96 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $173.2M -
2025Q4 $167.6M 8,536
2024Q4 $158.8M 8,545
2023Q4 $149.1M 8,469

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66437
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Wisconsin
City
Oshkosh
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Winnebago Community runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Snell (Main Office) Oshkosh, WI
Commercial Neenah, WI
Witzel Oshkosh, WI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin

Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Winnebago Community vs N.E.W.

Other-state peers near Winnebago Community

Using this data

  • Winnebago Community ranks #479 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #15 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • N.E.W. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with N.E.W.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Winnebago Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Winnebago Community scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 13.65% net worth ratio and 0.19% of loans delinquent. It ranks #479 of 4,374 nationally on health and #15 of 100 in Wisconsin.

How does Winnebago Community compare to other credit unions?

Winnebago Community scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.16% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Winnebago Community?

Membership eligibility for Winnebago Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Winnebago Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Winnebago Community?

Winnebago Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Winnebago Community's net worth ratio of 13.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Winnebago Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.