Federal credit union · Wyoming, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #10973
Ufcw Community
Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 72
- Health / 100
- $170.9M
- Total assets
- 15,762
- Members
- 15.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Ufcw Community scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $170.9M; members 15,762; net-worth ratio 15.11%; health rank #3,454 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,454 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ufcw Community · health 72/100 · $170.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Ufcw Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ufcw Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ufcw Community sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Ufcw Community diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.00 pp (15.11% vs 12.11%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -32.20 pp (40.00% vs 72.20%).
Ufcw Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #214 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- Assets rank #56 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($170.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #46 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (15,762 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, New Alliance (#213) scores 73/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Penntech Employees (#215) ties at 72/100.
Ufcw Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Ufcw Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.0% from $170.9M (2025Q4) to $179.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.37 pp (15.48% → 15.11%).
This credit union's 15.11% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 72/100 score is built
Ufcw Community gives up 28 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.11% | +3.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.29% | +0.39 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.56% | +0.94 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.52% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 40.00% | -32.20 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Ufcw Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $179.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $170.9M | 15,762 |
| 2024Q4 | $164.3M | 16,683 |
| 2023Q4 | $160.8M | 20,210 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10973
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Wyoming
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Ufcw Community operates 5 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Wyoming (Main Office) | Wyoming, PA |
| Hanover | Hanover Township, PA |
| Hanover | Hanover Township, PA |
| Kingston | Kingston, PA |
| Pittston | Pittston, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Ufcw Community
Using this data
- Ufcw Community ranks #3,454 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #214 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Priority First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Priority First
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ufcw Community financially healthy?
Ufcw Community has a financial health score of 72/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,454 of 4,374 nationally on health and #214 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 15.11% and its delinquency rate 1.29%.
How does Ufcw Community compare to other credit unions?
Ufcw Community scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.11% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (40.00% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Ufcw Community?
Ufcw Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Ufcw Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Ufcw Community?
Ufcw Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ufcw Community's net worth ratio of 15.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.