Federal credit union · DU BOIS, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #19655
Priority First
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $171.3M
- Total assets
- 16,803
- Members
- 12.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Priority First scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $171.3M; members 16,803; net-worth ratio 12.25%; health rank #255 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Priority First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Priority First sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Priority First diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Return on Assets: +1.11 pp (1.74% vs 0.62%).
Pennsylvania standing for Priority First
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #9 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #55 of 275.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #43 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, CITYMARK (#8) ties at 96/100; one place down, DISCOVERY (#10) ties at 96/100.
Priority First: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Priority First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.7% from $171.3M (2025Q4) to $179.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (12.43% → 12.25%).
At 12.25%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
Priority First gives up 4 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 2.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Priority First health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.25% | +0.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.71% | -0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.74% | +1.11 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.51% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.54% | +0.34 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Priority First filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $179.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $171.3M | 16,803 |
| 2024Q4 | $154.6M | 16,233 |
| 2023Q4 | $133.3M | 13,386 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19655
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- DU BOIS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
Priority First operates 7 offices across 7 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| DuBois (Main Office) | Du Bois, PA |
| Brockway Office | Brockway, PA |
| Brookville Office | Brookville, PA |
| Clearfield Office | Clearfield, PA |
| Indiana Office | Indiana, PA |
| Knox Office | Knox, PA |
| Punxsutawney Office | Punxsutawney, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Priority First
Using this data
- Priority First ranks #255 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ufcw Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ufcw Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Priority First financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Priority First scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 12.25% net worth ratio and 0.71% of loans delinquent. It ranks #255 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Priority First compare to other credit unions?
Priority First scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.74% vs 0.62%).
How can I join Priority First?
Priority First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Priority First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Priority First?
Priority First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Priority First's net worth ratio of 12.25% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.