State credit union · LIMA, Ohio · NCUA charter #68665
Superior Credit Union, Inc
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $1.87B
- Total assets
- 100,675
- Members
- 15.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Superior Credit Union, Inc scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.87B; members 100,675; net-worth ratio 14.98%; health rank #752 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#752 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Superior Credit Union, Inc · health 92/100 · $1.87B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Superior Credit Union, Inc in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Superior Credit Union, Inc vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Superior Credit Union, Inc sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Superior Credit Union, Inc vs Over $500M peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 14.98% here, 11.18% peer average (+3.80 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 76.71% vs peer 83.90% (-7.19 pp).
Where Superior Credit Union, Inc sits in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #28 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Superior Credit Union, Inc is #5 of 196 in Ohio.
- Ohio membership ordinal: #6 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, Toledo Fire Fighters (#27) ties at 92/100; one place down, STARK (#29) ties at 92/100.
Superior Credit Union, Inc: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Superior Credit Union, Inc: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.2% from $1.87B (2025Q4) to $1.93B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (15.03% → 14.98%).
14.98% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
Superior Credit Union, Inc gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.98% | +3.80 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.07% | -0.80 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.23% | +0.72 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.71% | -7.19 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.93B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.87B | 100,675 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.70B | 102,038 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.65B | 101,684 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68665
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- LIMA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (26)
The NCUA branch filing lists 26 physical offices for Superior Credit Union, Inc, spread across 18 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Elida Office (Main Office) | LIMA, OH |
| Amelia | Amelia, OH |
| University Branch | CINCINNATI, OH |
| Western Hills | CINCINNATI, OH |
| Clifton Branch | Cincinnati, OH |
| Coldwater | Coldwater, OH |
| Defiance | DEFIANCE, OH |
| Delphos Office | Delphos, OH |
| Fostoria Branch | FOSTORIA, OH |
| Kenton | Kenton, OH |
| Kibby Street Branch | Lima, OH |
| Allentown Road Branch | Lima, OH |
| North Drive Up | Lima, OH |
| North West St Branch Office | Lima, OH |
| Shawnee Branch | Lima, OH |
| St Rita's Medical Center | Lima, OH |
| East Lima Harding Highway | Lima, OH |
| Mt Orab | Mount Orab, OH |
| Ottawa Branch | Ottawa, OH |
| St. Mary's | Saint Marys, OH |
| Sylvania | Sylvania, OH |
| Tiffin | TIFFIN, OH |
| Airport Hwy. | Toledo, OH |
| Van Wert | Van Wert, OH |
| Wapak Office | Wapakoneta, OH |
| Wapak-Apollo Drive Office | Wapakoneta, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Superior Credit Union, Inc
Using this data
- Superior Credit Union, Inc ranks #752 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #28 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Seven Seventeen is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Seven Seventeen
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Superior Credit Union, Inc financially healthy?
Superior Credit Union, Inc has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #752 of 4,374 nationally on health and #28 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 14.98% and its delinquency rate 0.07%.
How does Superior Credit Union, Inc compare to other credit unions?
Superior Credit Union, Inc scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.98% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (76.71% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Superior Credit Union, Inc?
Membership eligibility for Superior Credit Union, Inc depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Superior Credit Union, Inc directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Superior Credit Union, Inc?
Superior Credit Union, Inc is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Superior Credit Union, Inc's net worth ratio of 14.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.