Federal credit union · MODESTO, California · NCUA charter #4022
Modesto's First
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $67.2M
- Total assets
- 3,400
- Members
- 8.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Modesto's First scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $67.2M; members 3,400; net-worth ratio 8.93%; health rank #856 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#856 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Modesto's First · health 92/100 · $67.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Modesto's First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Modesto's First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Modesto's First sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Modesto's First: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +22.06 pp (84.66% vs 62.60%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.93% here, 13.62% peer average (-4.69 pp).
California standing for Modesto's First
- Health composite ranks #54 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- California assets place: #175 of 243.
- California membership ordinal: #175 of 243.
- One place up in California, MIRASTAR (#53) ties at 92/100; one place down, MOKELUMNE (#55) scores 91/100, 1 point lower.
How Modesto's First's 5300 filing moved
Modesto's First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.3% from $67.2M (2025Q4) to $72.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.33 pp (9.26% → 8.93%).
8.93% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
Modesto's First gives up 8 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.4 of its 25; Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.6 pts
- Return on Assets 14.9 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Call Report ratios for Modesto's First
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.93% | -4.69 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.06% | +0.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.49% | -0.17 pp |
| Member Growth | 6.38% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.66% | +22.06 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Modesto's First
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $72.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $67.2M | 3,400 |
| 2024Q4 | $56.5M | 3,196 |
| 2023Q4 | $52.5M | 3,007 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4022
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- California
- City
- MODESTO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Modesto's First operates a single office in Modesto, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Modesto, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Modesto's First nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Modesto's First ranks #856 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #54 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PARISHIONERS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PARISHIONERS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Modesto's First financially healthy?
Modesto's First has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #856 of 4,374 nationally on health and #54 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 8.93% and its delinquency rate 1.06%.
How does Modesto's First compare to other credit unions?
Modesto's First scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.66% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.93% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Modesto's First?
Modesto's First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Modesto's First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Modesto's First?
Modesto's First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Modesto's First's net worth ratio of 8.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.