Federal credit union · BELMONT, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #4192
Belmont Municipal
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $3.6M
- Total assets
- 385
- Members
- 22.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Belmont Municipal scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.6M; members 385; net-worth ratio 22.89%; health rank #716 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#716 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Belmont Municipal · health 92/100 · $3.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Belmont Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Belmont Municipal sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Belmont Municipal diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 82.71% vs peer 63.60% (+19.11 pp).
Belmont Municipal in Massachusetts
- Health composite ranks #18 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
- By total assets, Belmont Municipal is #117 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Membership ranks #116 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (385 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, Pioneer Valley (#17) scores 93/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Somerville Mass Firefighters (#19) ties at 92/100.
How Belmont Municipal's 5300 filing moved
Belmont Municipal: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $3.6M (2025Q4) to $3.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (22.74% → 22.89%).
At 22.89%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
Belmont Municipal gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.89% | +3.83 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.41% | -1.40 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.45% | +0.99 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.28% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.71% | +19.11 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Belmont Municipal
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.6M | 385 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.6M | 390 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.2M | 397 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4192
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- BELMONT
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Belmont Municipal.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Branch Office (Main Office) | Belmont, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Belmont Municipal
Similar health score
Using this data
- Belmont Municipal ranks #716 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- New England Lee is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New England Lee
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Belmont Municipal financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Belmont Municipal scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 22.89% net worth ratio and 0.41% of loans delinquent. It ranks #716 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Belmont Municipal compare to other credit unions?
Belmont Municipal scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.71% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Belmont Municipal?
Belmont Municipal carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Belmont Municipal directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Belmont Municipal?
Belmont Municipal is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Belmont Municipal's net worth ratio of 22.89% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.