Federal credit union · SANTA BARBARA, California · NCUA charter #6711
Santa Barbara County
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $64.7M
- Total assets
- 3,949
- Members
- 12.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Santa Barbara County scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $64.7M; members 3,949; net-worth ratio 12.77%; health rank #1,448 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,448 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Santa Barbara County · health 88/100 · $64.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Santa Barbara County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Santa Barbara County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Santa Barbara County sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Santa Barbara County vs $50M–$100M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.02% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.95 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 50.38% vs peer 62.60% (-12.22 pp).
Santa Barbara County: in-state Call Report ranks
- In California, health place is #88 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Santa Barbara County is #177 of 243 in California.
- Membership ranks #169 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (3,949 members).
- One place up in California, Lbs Financial (#87) ties at 88/100; one place down, Bakersfield City Employees (#89) ties at 88/100.
Santa Barbara County Call Report trajectory
Santa Barbara County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.1% from $64.7M (2025Q4) to $64.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (12.72% → 12.77%).
12.77% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 88/100 score is built
Santa Barbara County gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts
Call Report ratios for Santa Barbara County
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.77% | -0.85 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.02% | -0.95 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.42% | +0.76 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.60% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 50.38% | -12.22 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $64.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $64.7M | 3,949 |
| 2024Q4 | $64.8M | 3,973 |
| 2023Q4 | $61.9M | 4,153 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6711
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- California
- City
- SANTA BARBARA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Santa Barbara County.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Santa Barbara, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Santa Barbara County
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Santa Barbara County ranks #1,448 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #88 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Rolling F is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Rolling F
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Santa Barbara County financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Santa Barbara County scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 12.77% net worth ratio and 0.02% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,448 of 4,374 nationally on health and #88 of 243 in California.
How does Santa Barbara County compare to other credit unions?
Santa Barbara County scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.02% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.38% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Santa Barbara County?
Santa Barbara County serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Santa Barbara County directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Santa Barbara County?
Santa Barbara County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Santa Barbara County's net worth ratio of 12.77% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.