Federal credit union · MUNCIE, Indiana · NCUA charter #3631
THRIVE
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $107.2M
- Total assets
- 8,211
- Members
- 11.4%
- Net-worth ratio
THRIVE scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $107.2M; members 8,211; net-worth ratio 11.44%; health rank #792 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#792 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4THRIVE · health 92/100 · $107.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
THRIVE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
THRIVE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); THRIVE sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
THRIVE vs $100M–$500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 76.00% here, 72.20% peer average (+3.80 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.44% here, 12.11% peer average (-0.67 pp).
THRIVE: in-state Call Report ranks
- Indiana health ordinal: #18 of 124.
- Indiana assets place: #42 of 124.
- Member book place in Indiana: #46 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Via Credit Union (#17) ties at 92/100; one place down, Indiana Members (#19) ties at 92/100.
How THRIVE's 5300 filing moved
THRIVE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.7% from $107.2M (2025Q4) to $113.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.48 pp (11.92% → 11.44%).
At 11.44%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
THRIVE gives up 8 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.44% | -0.67 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.40% | +0.51 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.82% | +0.19 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.11% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.00% | +3.80 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
THRIVE quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $113.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $107.2M | 8,211 |
| 2024Q4 | $99.9M | 7,812 |
| 2023Q4 | $92.3M | 7,900 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3631
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- MUNCIE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for THRIVE.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Muncie, IN |
| Branch | Muncie, IN |
| Morrison Office | Muncie, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near THRIVE
Using this data
- THRIVE ranks #792 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CHIPHONE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CHIPHONE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is THRIVE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, THRIVE scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 11.44% net worth ratio and 1.40% of loans delinquent. It ranks #792 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 124 in Indiana.
How does THRIVE compare to other credit unions?
THRIVE scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.00% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.44% vs 12.11%).
How can I join THRIVE?
THRIVE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact THRIVE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at THRIVE?
THRIVE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. THRIVE's net worth ratio of 11.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.