Federal credit union · Toledo, Ohio · NCUA charter #3748
Toledo Fire Fighters
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $45.1M
- Total assets
- 2,778
- Members
- 17.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Toledo Fire Fighters scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $45.1M; members 2,778; net-worth ratio 17.28%; health rank #735 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#735 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Toledo Fire Fighters · health 92/100 · $45.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Toledo Fire Fighters in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Toledo Fire Fighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Toledo Fire Fighters sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Toledo Fire Fighters: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +2.42 pp (17.28% vs 14.86%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 50.11% vs peer 59.80% (-9.69 pp).
Toledo Fire Fighters in Ohio
- Ohio health ordinal: #27 of 196.
- Ohio assets place: #109 of 196.
- Ohio membership ordinal: #133 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, SHAREFAX (#26) scores 93/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Superior Credit Union, Inc (#28) ties at 92/100.
Quarter path for Toledo Fire Fighters
Toledo Fire Fighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $45.1M (2025Q4) to $45.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (17.14% → 17.28%).
This credit union's 17.28% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
Toledo Fire Fighters gives up 8 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Toledo Fire Fighters
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.28% | +2.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.83% | -0.31 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.08% | +1.38 pp |
| Member Growth | 6.40% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 50.11% | -9.69 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Toledo Fire Fighters
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $45.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $45.1M | 2,778 |
| 2024Q4 | $42.7M | 2,611 |
| 2023Q4 | $42.6M | 2,645 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3748
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Toledo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Toledo Fire Fighters, spread across 3 cities in 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Toledo, OH |
| Vital Records | Cherry Hill, NJ |
| Disaster Recovery Center | Philadelphia, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Toledo Fire Fighters
Using this data
- Toledo Fire Fighters ranks #735 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #27 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Firstenergy Family is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Firstenergy Family
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Toledo Fire Fighters financially healthy?
Toledo Fire Fighters has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #735 of 4,374 nationally on health and #27 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 17.28% and its delinquency rate 0.83%.
How does Toledo Fire Fighters compare to other credit unions?
Toledo Fire Fighters scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.28% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.11% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Toledo Fire Fighters?
Toledo Fire Fighters serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Toledo Fire Fighters directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Toledo Fire Fighters?
Toledo Fire Fighters is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Toledo Fire Fighters's net worth ratio of 17.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.