State credit union · Taylorville, Illinois · NCUA charter #60335
Taylorville Community
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $89.4M
- Total assets
- 7,369
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Taylorville Community scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $89.4M; members 7,369; net-worth ratio 11.88%; health rank #1,272 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,272 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Taylorville Community · health 89/100 · $89.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Taylorville Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Taylorville Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Taylorville Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Taylorville Community diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 82.77% here, 62.60% peer average (+20.17 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.74 pp (11.88% vs 13.62%).
Taylorville Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Illinois, health place is #44 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Illinois assets place: #55 of 192.
- Membership ranks #54 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (7,369 members).
- One place up in Illinois, BLAW-KNOX (#43) ties at 89/100; one place down, REVITY (#45) ties at 89/100.
How Taylorville Community's 5300 filing moved
Taylorville Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.7% from $89.4M (2025Q4) to $93.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.19 pp (12.07% → 11.88%).
At 11.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Taylorville Community gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Taylorville Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.88% | -1.74 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.99% | +0.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.82% | +0.16 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.24% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.77% | +20.17 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Taylorville Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $93.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $89.4M | 7,369 |
| 2024Q4 | $84.4M | 7,351 |
| 2023Q4 | $85.7M | 7,258 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60335
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Taylorville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Taylorville Community runs 4 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Taylorville Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Taylorville, IL |
| TCCU Hillsboro | Hillsboro, IL |
| TCCU Litchfield | Litchfield, IL |
| TCCU Pana | PANA, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Taylorville Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Taylorville Community ranks #1,272 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- The Credit Union for All is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The Credit Union for All
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Taylorville Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Taylorville Community scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 11.88% net worth ratio and 0.99% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,272 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Taylorville Community compare to other credit unions?
Taylorville Community scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.77% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.88% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Taylorville Community?
Membership eligibility for Taylorville Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Taylorville Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Taylorville Community?
Taylorville Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Taylorville Community's net worth ratio of 11.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.