State credit union · CARLSBAD, New Mexico · NCUA charter #62452
Financial Security
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $61.9M
- Total assets
- 5,181
- Members
- 16.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Financial Security scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $61.9M; members 5,181; net-worth ratio 16.34%; health rank #1,588 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,588 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Financial Security · health 87/100 · $61.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Financial Security in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Financial Security vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Financial Security sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Financial Security vs $50M–$100M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 90.94% vs peer 62.60% (+28.34 pp).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.38% here, 0.96% peer average (+0.42 pp).
New Mexico standing for Financial Security
- Health composite ranks #20 of 37 among scored New Mexico credit unions.
- New Mexico assets place: #19 of 37.
- Membership ranks #17 of 37 among New Mexico CUs with a reported count (5,181 members).
- One place up in New Mexico, Chaves County School Employees (#19) scores 88/100, 1 point higher; one place down, White Sands (#21) scores 84/100, 3 points lower.
Financial Security Call Report trajectory
Financial Security: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.2% from $61.9M (2025Q4) to $63.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (16.58% → 16.34%).
This credit union's 16.34% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Financial Security gives up 13 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Security health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.34% | +2.72 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.38% | +0.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.52% | +0.86 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.95% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 90.94% | +28.34 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Financial Security
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $63.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $61.9M | 5,181 |
| 2024Q4 | $58.1M | 5,132 |
| 2023Q4 | $59.8M | 5,166 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62452
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- CARLSBAD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Financial Security runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Financial Security CU Main Office (Main Office) | Carlsbad, NM |
| Financial Security Credit Union South Branch | Carlsbad, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
Other federally-insured credit unions in New Mexico, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Financial Security ranks #1,588 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- EDDY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with EDDY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Financial Security financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Financial Security scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 16.34% net worth ratio and 1.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,588 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 37 in New Mexico.
How does Financial Security compare to other credit unions?
Financial Security scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.94% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.38% vs 0.96%).
How can I join Financial Security?
Membership eligibility for Financial Security depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Financial Security directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Financial Security?
Financial Security is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Financial Security's net worth ratio of 16.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.