Federal credit union · GENESEO, New York · NCUA charter #21658
Genesee Valley
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $169.9M
- Total assets
- 9,486
- Members
- 16.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Genesee Valley scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $169.9M; members 9,486; net-worth ratio 16.20%; health rank #1,408 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,408 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Genesee Valley · health 88/100 · $169.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Genesee Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Genesee Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Genesee Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Genesee Valley
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 16.20% vs peer 12.11% (+4.09 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -17.05 pp (55.15% vs 72.20%).
Genesee Valley: in-state Call Report ranks
- In New York, health place is #79 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- New York assets place: #64 of 272.
- Member book place in New York: #76 of 272.
- One place up in New York, N C P D (#78) ties at 88/100; one place down, Auburn Community (#80) ties at 88/100.
Quarter path for Genesee Valley
Genesee Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $169.9M (2025Q4) to $175.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (16.17% → 16.20%).
16.20% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 88/100 score is built
Genesee Valley gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.4 pts
Genesee Valley vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.20% | +4.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.11% | -0.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.25% | +1.63 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.15% | -17.05 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Genesee Valley quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $175.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $169.9M | 9,486 |
| 2024Q4 | $155.2M | 9,615 |
| 2023Q4 | $142.2M | 9,676 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21658
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New York
- City
- GENESEO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Genesee Valley, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Geneseo Office (Main Office) | Geneseo, NY |
| Dansville Branch | Dansville, NY |
| SUNY Geneseo | Geneseo, NY |
| Warsaw Branch | Warsaw, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Genesee Valley ranks #1,408 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #79 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ULSTER is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ULSTER
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Genesee Valley financially healthy?
Genesee Valley has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,408 of 4,374 nationally on health and #79 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 16.20% and its delinquency rate 0.11%.
How does Genesee Valley compare to other credit unions?
Genesee Valley scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.20% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.15% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Genesee Valley?
Genesee Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Genesee Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Genesee Valley?
Genesee Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Genesee Valley's net worth ratio of 16.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.