Federal credit union · IDAHO FALLS, Idaho · NCUA charter #82547
Members Preferred
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $58.1M
- Total assets
- 4,332
- Members
- 21.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Members Preferred scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $58.1M; members 4,332; net-worth ratio 21.04%; health rank #718 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#718 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Members Preferred · health 92/100 · $58.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Members Preferred in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Members Preferred vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members Preferred sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Members Preferred
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 89.08% vs peer 62.60% (+26.48 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.19 pp (1.15% vs 0.96%).
Members Preferred in Idaho
- Idaho health ordinal: #4 of 26.
- Assets rank #21 of 26 inside Idaho ($58.1M reported).
- Membership ranks #21 of 26 among Idaho CUs with a reported count (4,332 members).
- One place up in Idaho, Advantage Plus (#3) scores 93/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Cottonwood Community (#5) ties at 92/100.
Quarter path for Members Preferred
Members Preferred: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.7% from $58.1M (2025Q4) to $60.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (21.09% → 21.04%).
At 21.04%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
Members Preferred gives up 8 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.04% | +7.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.15% | +0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.49% | +1.83 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.24% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.08% | +26.48 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Members Preferred
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $60.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $58.1M | 4,332 |
| 2024Q4 | $55.7M | 4,196 |
| 2023Q4 | $50.5M | 4,410 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 82547
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Idaho
- City
- IDAHO FALLS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Members Preferred.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hoopes Branch (Main Office) | Idaho Falls, ID |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Idaho
More federally-insured credit unions based in Idaho, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Members Preferred
Using this data
- Members Preferred ranks #718 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 26 in ID -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SIMPLOT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SIMPLOT
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Members Preferred financially healthy?
Members Preferred has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #718 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 26 in Idaho. Its net worth ratio is 21.04% and its delinquency rate 1.15%.
How does Members Preferred compare to other credit unions?
Members Preferred scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.08% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.15% vs 0.96%).
How can I join Members Preferred?
Membership eligibility for Members Preferred depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members Preferred directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Members Preferred?
Members Preferred is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Preferred's net worth ratio of 21.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.