Federal credit union · ST MARIES, Idaho · NCUA charter #97066

St Joe Valley

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$14.0M
Total assets
1,150
Members
11.4%
Net-worth ratio

St Joe Valley scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $14.0M; members 1,150; net-worth ratio 11.38%; health rank #1,669 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,669 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

St Joe Valley · health 87/100 · $14.0M · 2025Q4

St Joe Valley in the assets neighbourhood

River Town$14.0MP C$14.0MSt Joe Valley (this)$14.0MRefugio County$14.0MPATH$13.9MLocal 24 Employees$13.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

St Joe Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

St Joe Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

St Joe Valley vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.75 pp (0.39% vs 1.15%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 50.01% vs peer 59.80% (-9.79 pp).

St Joe Valley: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Idaho, health place is #14 of 26 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Idaho assets place: #23 of 26.
  • Membership ranks #24 of 26 among Idaho CUs with a reported count (1,150 members).
  • One place up in Idaho, Snake River (#13) ties at 87/100; one place down, TRUGROCER (#15) scores 84/100, 3 points lower.

St Joe Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

St Joe Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

12,500,00013,000,00013,500,00014,000,00014,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 12,766,903 13,880,044 ▲ +8.7%
  • Assets moved -0.6% from $14.0M (2025Q4) to $13.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.44 pp (10.94% → 11.38%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.9%

At 11.38%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

St Joe Valley gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.38% -3.48 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.39% -0.75 pp
Return on Assets 1.34% +0.63 pp
Member Growth -1.54% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 50.01% -9.79 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

St Joe Valley quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $13.9M -
2025Q4 $14.0M 1,150
2024Q4 $13.2M 1,168
2023Q4 $12.8M 1,200

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
97066
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Idaho
City
ST MARIES
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

St Joe Valley operates a single office in St Maries, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
St Joe Valley Credit Union (Main Office) St Maries, ID

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Idaho

A look at other Idaho credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare St Joe Valley vs SNAKE RIVER

Other-state peers near St Joe Valley

Using this data

  • St Joe Valley ranks #1,669 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 26 in ID -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Snake River is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Snake River

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Joe Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St Joe Valley scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 11.38% net worth ratio and 0.39% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,669 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 26 in Idaho.

How does St Joe Valley compare to other credit unions?

St Joe Valley scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.39% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.01% vs 59.80%).

How can I join St Joe Valley?

Membership eligibility for St Joe Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St Joe Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at St Joe Valley?

St Joe Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St Joe Valley's net worth ratio of 11.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for St Joe Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.