Federal credit union · Pocatello, Idaho · NCUA charter #490
Rails West
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $76.6M
- Total assets
- 7,538
- Members
- 11.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Rails West scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $76.6M; members 7,538; net-worth ratio 11.16%; health rank #2,131 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,131 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Rails West · health 84/100 · $76.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Rails West in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Rails West vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Rails West sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Rails West diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Return on Assets: +0.47 pp (1.13% vs 0.66%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 59.13% vs peer 62.60% (-3.47 pp).
Rails West: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #16 of 26 among scored Idaho credit unions.
- Idaho assets place: #18 of 26.
- Member book place in Idaho: #17 of 26.
- One place up in Idaho, TRUGROCER (#15) ties at 84/100; one place down, Freedom Northwest (#17) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Rails West
Rails West: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $76.6M (2025Q4) to $78.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (11.26% → 11.16%).
At 11.16%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Rails West gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
Rails West vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.16% | -2.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.78% | -0.18 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.13% | +0.47 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.87% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 59.13% | -3.47 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $78.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $76.6M | 7,538 |
| 2024Q4 | $75.7M | 7,761 |
| 2023Q4 | $73.1M | 7,971 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 490
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Idaho
- City
- Pocatello
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Rails West runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Chubbuck Office (Main Office) | Chubbuck, ID |
| Clark Street Branch | Pocatello, ID |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Idaho
More federally-insured credit unions based in Idaho, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Rails West
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Rails West ranks #2,131 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 26 in ID -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Idaho United is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Idaho United
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rails West financially healthy?
Rails West has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,131 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 26 in Idaho. Its net worth ratio is 11.16% and its delinquency rate 0.78%.
How does Rails West compare to other credit unions?
Rails West scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.13% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (59.13% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Rails West?
Rails West operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Rails West directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Rails West?
Rails West is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rails West's net worth ratio of 11.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.