Federal credit union · Port Neches, Texas · NCUA charter #97089

MCT

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$395.5M
Total assets
22,032
Members
10.1%
Net-worth ratio

MCT scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $395.5M; members 22,032; net-worth ratio 10.05%; health rank #837 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#837 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MCT · health 92/100 · $395.5M · 2025Q4

MCT in the assets neighbourhood

CASE$395.8MMCT (this)$395.5MANCORUM$395.0MSinging River$393.6MAvenir Financial$393.6MEagle Community$393.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MCT vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MCT sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for MCT

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.51% vs peer 0.89% (-0.38 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.05% vs peer 12.11% (-2.06 pp).

MCT in Texas

  • Health composite ranks #76 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • Assets rank #74 of 386 inside Texas ($395.5M reported).
  • Member book place in Texas: #79 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Communities of Abilene (#75) ties at 92/100; one place down, UNIVERSITY (#77) ties at 92/100.

Quarter path for MCT

MCT: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

340,000,000360,000,000380,000,000400,000,000420,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 355,729,593 411,271,472 ▲ +15.6%
  • Assets moved +4.0% from $395.5M (2025Q4) to $411.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (10.36% → 10.05%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 67.0%

At 10.05%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 92/100 score is built

MCT gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.5 pts
  • Member Growth 10.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

MCT health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.05% -2.06 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.51% -0.38 pp
Return on Assets 0.27% -0.36 pp
Member Growth 1.12% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 71.26% -0.94 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

MCT filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $411.3M -
2025Q4 $395.5M 22,032
2024Q4 $358.6M 21,788
2023Q4 $355.7M 21,156

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
97089
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Texas
City
Port Neches
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MCT runs 6 offices in 5 different cities.

Office City
Port Neches Branch (Main Office) Port Neches, TX
Beaumont Branch Beaumont, TX
Lumberton Branch Lumberton, TX
Nederland Branch Nederland, TX
Bridge City Branch Orange, TX
Orange Branch Orange, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare MCT vs HOUSTON TEXAS FIRE FIGHTERS

MCT nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • MCT ranks #837 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #76 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Houston Texas Fire Fighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Houston Texas Fire Fighters

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MCT financially healthy?

MCT has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #837 of 4,374 nationally on health and #76 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 10.05% and its delinquency rate 0.51%.

How does MCT compare to other credit unions?

MCT scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.51% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.05% vs 12.11%).

How can I join MCT?

Membership eligibility for MCT depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MCT directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at MCT?

MCT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MCT's net worth ratio of 10.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MCT. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.