Federal credit union · POCATELLO, Idaho · NCUA charter #517
SEI
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $33.5M
- Total assets
- 3,162
- Members
- 8.2%
- Net-worth ratio
SEI scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.5M; members 3,162; net-worth ratio 8.15%; health rank #3,788 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,788 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SEI · health 67/100 · $33.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SEI in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SEI vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SEI sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SEI vs $10M–$50M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +32.64 pp (92.44% vs 59.80%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.71 pp (8.15% vs 14.86%).
SEI in Idaho
- In Idaho, health place is #24 of 26 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Idaho assets place: #22 of 26.
- Membership ranks #22 of 26 among Idaho CUs with a reported count (3,162 members).
- One place up in Idaho, Capital Educators (#23) scores 69/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Northwest Christian (#25) scores 66/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for SEI
SEI: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $33.5M (2025Q4) to $33.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (8.19% → 8.15%).
At 8.15%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 67/100 score is built
SEI gives up 33 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 10.1 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 1.1.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.9 pts
- Return on Assets 4.9 pts
- Member Growth 7.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.6 pts
SEI vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.15% | -6.71 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.55% | +0.41 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.01% | -0.70 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.44% | +32.64 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SEI quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $33.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $33.5M | 3,162 |
| 2024Q4 | $32.4M | 3,194 |
| 2023Q4 | $32.5M | 3,217 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 517
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Idaho
- City
- POCATELLO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for SEI, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | Pocatello, ID |
| Blackfoot | Blackfoot, ID |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Idaho
Other federally-insured credit unions in Idaho, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for SEI
Using this data
- SEI ranks #3,788 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 26 in ID -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- St Joe Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St Joe Valley
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SEI financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SEI scores 67/100 (Good), with a 8.15% net worth ratio and 1.55% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,788 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 26 in Idaho.
How does SEI compare to other credit unions?
SEI scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.44% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.15% vs 14.86%).
How can I join SEI?
SEI operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SEI directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at SEI?
SEI is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SEI's net worth ratio of 8.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.