Federal credit union · Lafayette, Indiana · NCUA charter #24026

INDUSTRIAL

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$340.3M
Total assets
31,838
Members
8.8%
Net-worth ratio

INDUSTRIAL scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $340.3M; members 31,838; net-worth ratio 8.82%; health rank #1,168 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,168 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

INDUSTRIAL · health 90/100 · $340.3M · 2025Q4

INDUSTRIAL in the assets neighbourhood

Members Plus$341.1MUME$340.7MGULF$340.4MINDUSTRIAL (this)$340.3MLibrary of Congress$339.8MOREGONIANS$339.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

INDUSTRIAL vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); INDUSTRIAL sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

INDUSTRIAL: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 79.17% vs peer 72.20% (+6.97 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.82% here, 12.11% peer average (-3.29 pp).

INDUSTRIAL: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Indiana, health place is #33 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, INDUSTRIAL is #26 of 124 in Indiana.
  • Member book place in Indiana: #24 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Northern Indiana (#32) ties at 90/100; one place down, Central Soya (#34) scores 89/100, 1 point lower.

INDUSTRIAL Call Report trajectory

INDUSTRIAL: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

300,000,000320,000,000340,000,000360,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 313,250,786 355,608,951 ▲ +13.5%
  • Assets moved +4.5% from $340.3M (2025Q4) to $355.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (8.92% → 8.82%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 58.8%

At 8.82%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

INDUSTRIAL gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.1 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

INDUSTRIAL vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.82% -3.29 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.71% -0.19 pp
Return on Assets 0.68% +0.06 pp
Member Growth 0.94% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 79.17% +6.97 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $355.6M -
2025Q4 $340.3M 31,838
2024Q4 $314.8M 31,541
2023Q4 $313.3M 30,914

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24026
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Indiana
City
Lafayette
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (9)

INDUSTRIAL operates 9 offices across 7 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Lafayette, IN
Covington Covington, IN
Crawfordsville Crawfordsville, IN
Delphi Delphi, IN
Frankfort Frankfort, IN
Lafayette South Lafayette, IN
Lafayette East Lafayette, IN
Monticello Monticello, IN
West Lafayette West Lafayette, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare INDUSTRIAL vs SOLIDARITY COMMUNITY

INDUSTRIAL nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • INDUSTRIAL ranks #1,168 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Solidarity Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Solidarity Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is INDUSTRIAL financially healthy?

INDUSTRIAL has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,168 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 8.82% and its delinquency rate 0.71%.

How does INDUSTRIAL compare to other credit unions?

INDUSTRIAL scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.17% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.82% vs 12.11%).

How can I join INDUSTRIAL?

INDUSTRIAL operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact INDUSTRIAL directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at INDUSTRIAL?

INDUSTRIAL is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. INDUSTRIAL's net worth ratio of 8.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for INDUSTRIAL. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.