State credit union · CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa · NCUA charter #64991
Quaker Oats
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $12.9M
- Total assets
- 1,305
- Members
- 16.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Quaker Oats scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $12.9M; members 1,305; net-worth ratio 16.47%; health rank #1,912 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,912 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Quaker Oats · health 85/100 · $12.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Quaker Oats in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Quaker Oats vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Quaker Oats sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Quaker Oats diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 16.47% vs peer 14.86% (+1.61 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -5.48 pp (54.32% vs 59.80%).
Iowa standing for Quaker Oats
- Iowa health ordinal: #37 of 66.
- Iowa assets place: #50 of 66.
- Membership ranks #50 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (1,305 members).
- One place up in Iowa, AEGIS (#36) ties at 85/100; one place down, MERIDIAN (#38) ties at 85/100.
Quarter path for Quaker Oats
Quaker Oats: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.5% from $12.9M (2025Q4) to $13.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (16.68% → 16.47%).
At 16.47%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
Quaker Oats gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts
Quaker Oats vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.47% | +1.61 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.36% | +0.65 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.32% | -5.48 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $13.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $12.9M | 1,305 |
| 2024Q4 | $12.2M | 1,344 |
| 2023Q4 | $12.2M | 1,407 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64991
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Iowa
- City
- CEDAR RAPIDS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Quaker Oats runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| QUAKER OATS CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | CEDAR RAPIDS, IA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa
A look at other Iowa credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Quaker Oats
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Quaker Oats ranks #1,912 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #37 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- North Western Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Western Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Quaker Oats financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Quaker Oats scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 16.47% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,912 of 4,374 nationally on health and #37 of 66 in Iowa.
How does Quaker Oats compare to other credit unions?
Quaker Oats scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.47% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.32% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Quaker Oats?
Membership eligibility for Quaker Oats depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Quaker Oats directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Quaker Oats?
Quaker Oats is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Quaker Oats's net worth ratio of 16.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.