Federal credit union · Amherst, Ohio · NCUA charter #24637

Lormet Community

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$276.6M
Total assets
19,214
Members
13.6%
Net-worth ratio

Lormet Community scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $276.6M; members 19,214; net-worth ratio 13.58%; health rank #1,089 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,089 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Lormet Community · health 90/100 · $276.6M · 2025Q4

Lormet Community in the assets neighbourhood

NORSTATE$277.7MMembers First Credit Union of N.H.Members First Credit Union o…$277.5MGulf Coast$277.1MLormet Community (this)$276.6MEDWARDS$276.4MLewis Clark$276.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Lormet Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lormet Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Lormet Community

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 13.58% here, 12.11% peer average (+1.47 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 58.15% here, 72.20% peer average (-14.05 pp).

Ohio standing for Lormet Community

  • Health composite ranks #44 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Ohio assets place: #36 of 196.
  • Membership ranks #37 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (19,214 members).
  • One place up in Ohio, Firstenergy Family (#43) ties at 90/100; one place down, Cleveland Police (#45) ties at 90/100.

How Lormet Community's 5300 filing moved

Lormet Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

240,000,000260,000,000280,000,000300,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 246,266,592 280,921,988 ▲ +14.1%
  • Assets moved +1.6% from $276.6M (2025Q4) to $280.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.21 pp (13.37% → 13.58%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 90.5%

This credit union's 13.58% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

Lormet Community gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.8 pts

Lormet Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.58% +1.47 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.20% -0.69 pp
Return on Assets 1.28% +0.66 pp
Member Growth -1.01% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 58.15% -14.05 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Lormet Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $280.9M -
2025Q4 $276.6M 19,214
2024Q4 $255.5M 19,410
2023Q4 $246.3M 19,759

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24637
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Ohio
City
Amherst
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Lormet Community operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Amherst Main (Main Office) Amherst, OH
Avon Lake Avon Lake, OH
East Broad Street Elyria, OH
Wellington Wellington, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Lormet Community vs MIDWEST COMMUNITY

Lormet Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Lormet Community ranks #1,089 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Midwest Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Midwest Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lormet Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Lormet Community scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 13.58% net worth ratio and 0.20% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,089 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 196 in Ohio.

How does Lormet Community compare to other credit unions?

Lormet Community scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.58% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (58.15% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Lormet Community?

Lormet Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Lormet Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Lormet Community?

Lormet Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lormet Community's net worth ratio of 13.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Lormet Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.