State credit union · Medford, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66388
TAYLOR
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $86.6M
- Total assets
- 7,333
- Members
- 10.2%
- Net-worth ratio
TAYLOR scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $86.6M; members 7,333; net-worth ratio 10.16%; health rank #1,314 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,314 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TAYLOR · health 89/100 · $86.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TAYLOR in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TAYLOR vs every NCUA-scored credit union
TAYLOR sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
TAYLOR: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.71 pp (0.25% vs 0.96%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 58.95% vs peer 62.60% (-3.65 pp).
Wisconsin standing for TAYLOR
- Health composite ranks #52 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
- Wisconsin assets place: #53 of 100.
- Wisconsin membership ordinal: #46 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, Holy Family Memorial (#51) ties at 89/100; one place down, SIMPLICITY (#53) ties at 89/100.
TAYLOR Call Report trajectory
TAYLOR: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $86.6M (2025Q4) to $88.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (10.21% → 10.16%).
At 10.16%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
TAYLOR gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.9 pts
TAYLOR health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.16% | -3.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.25% | -0.71 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.79% | +0.13 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.60% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 58.95% | -3.65 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $88.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $86.6M | 7,333 |
| 2024Q4 | $82.0M | 7,452 |
| 2023Q4 | $77.2M | 7,577 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66388
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Medford
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for TAYLOR, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Medford (Main Office) | Medford, WI |
| Abbotsford | Abbotsford, WI |
| Holy Rosary Catholic School | Medford, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- TAYLOR ranks #1,314 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #52 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Forward Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Forward Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TAYLOR financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TAYLOR scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 10.16% net worth ratio and 0.25% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,314 of 4,374 nationally on health and #52 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does TAYLOR compare to other credit unions?
TAYLOR scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.25% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (58.95% vs 62.60%).
How can I join TAYLOR?
Membership eligibility for TAYLOR depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact TAYLOR directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at TAYLOR?
TAYLOR is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TAYLOR's net worth ratio of 10.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.