Federal credit union · Lowell, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #2065

Lowell Municipal Employees

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$8.4M
Total assets
1,271
Members
7.8%
Net-worth ratio

Lowell Municipal Employees scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.4M; members 1,271; net-worth ratio 7.79%; health rank #1,870 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,870 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Lowell Municipal Employees · health 86/100 · $8.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Lowell Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Lowell Municipal Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Lowell Municipal Employees vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +2.63 pp (66.23% vs 63.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -11.27 pp (7.79% vs 19.06%).

Lowell Municipal Employees in Massachusetts

  • Massachusetts health ordinal: #59 of 126.
  • Assets rank #108 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($8.4M reported).
  • Membership ranks #97 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (1,271 members).
  • One place up in Massachusetts, River Works (#58) ties at 86/100; one place down, GOLDMARK (#60) scores 85/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Lowell Municipal Employees

Lowell Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,000,0007,500,0008,000,0008,500,0009,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,349,457 8,741,909 ▲ +18.9%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $8.4M (2025Q4) to $8.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (7.94% → 7.79%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 51.9%

At 7.79%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 86/100 score is built

Lowell Municipal Employees gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.8 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 24.5 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.79% -11.27 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 1.06% +0.60 pp
Member Growth -1.01% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 66.23% +2.63 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Lowell Municipal Employees

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.7M -
2025Q4 $8.4M 1,271
2024Q4 $7.4M 1,284
2023Q4 $7.3M 1,187

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2065
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Massachusetts
City
Lowell
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Lowell Municipal Employees operates a single office in Lowell, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
City Hall (Main Office) Lowell, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Lowell Municipal Employees vs DANVERS MUNICIPAL

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Lowell Municipal Employees ranks #1,870 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #59 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Danvers Municipal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Danvers Municipal

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lowell Municipal Employees financially healthy?

Lowell Municipal Employees has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,870 of 4,374 nationally on health and #59 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 7.79% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Lowell Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?

Lowell Municipal Employees scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.23% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.79% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Lowell Municipal Employees?

Lowell Municipal Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Lowell Municipal Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Lowell Municipal Employees?

Lowell Municipal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lowell Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 7.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Lowell Municipal Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.