Federal credit union · Kingston, New York · NCUA charter #15766
Mid-Hudson Valley
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $1.65B
- Total assets
- 94,851
- Members
- 9.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Mid-Hudson Valley scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.65B; members 94,851; net-worth ratio 9.76%; health rank #546 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#546 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mid-Hudson Valley · health 94/100 · $1.65B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mid-Hudson Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mid-Hudson Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mid-Hudson Valley sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Mid-Hudson Valley diverges from peer averages
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.54% here, 0.87% peer average (-0.34 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -10.86 pp (73.04% vs 83.90%).
New York standing for Mid-Hudson Valley
- New York health ordinal: #28 of 272.
- New York assets place: #17 of 272.
- Member book place in New York: #16 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Stratton Air National Guard (#27) ties at 94/100; one place down, New York University (#29) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.
Mid-Hudson Valley Call Report trajectory
Mid-Hudson Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $1.65B (2025Q4) to $1.68B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (9.81% → 9.76%).
At 9.76%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Mid-Hudson Valley gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.5 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.6 pts
- Return on Assets 14.4 pts
- Member Growth 10.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.76% | -1.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.54% | -0.34 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.46% | -0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.04% | -10.86 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mid-Hudson Valley filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.68B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.65B | 94,851 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.56B | 93,666 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.44B | 92,952 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15766
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- New York
- City
- Kingston
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (14)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mid-Hudson Valley runs 14 offices in 13 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Credit Union Center (Main Office) | Kingston, NY |
| Fishkill Branch | Fishkill, NY |
| Highland Branch | Highland, NY |
| Hurley Avenue Branch | Kingston, NY |
| LaGrange Branch | Lagrangeville, NY |
| Middletown Branch | Middletown, NY |
| Newburgh Branch | Newburgh, NY |
| Peekskill | Peekskill, NY |
| Port Ewen | Port Ewen, NY |
| Poughkeepsie Branch | Poughkeepsie, NY |
| Red hook Branch | Red Hook, NY |
| Rhinebeck Branch | Rhinebeck, NY |
| Saugerties Branch | Saugerties, NY |
| Woodstock Branch | Woodstock, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Mid-Hudson Valley nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mid-Hudson Valley ranks #546 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #28 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BEGINNINGS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BEGINNINGS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mid-Hudson Valley financially healthy?
Mid-Hudson Valley has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #546 of 4,374 nationally on health and #28 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 9.76% and its delinquency rate 0.54%.
How does Mid-Hudson Valley compare to other credit unions?
Mid-Hudson Valley scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.54% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (73.04% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Mid-Hudson Valley?
Mid-Hudson Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mid-Hudson Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mid-Hudson Valley?
Mid-Hudson Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mid-Hudson Valley's net worth ratio of 9.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.