State credit union · Haverhill, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67710
Haverhill Fire Department
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $26.9M
- Total assets
- 1,193
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Haverhill Fire Department scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $26.9M; members 1,193; net-worth ratio 9.59%; health rank #2,774 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,774 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Haverhill Fire Department · health 80/100 · $26.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Haverhill Fire Department in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Haverhill Fire Department vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Haverhill Fire Department sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Haverhill Fire Department vs $10M–$50M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 65.99% here, 59.80% peer average (+6.19 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.59% here, 14.86% peer average (-5.27 pp).
Massachusetts standing for Haverhill Fire Department
- In Massachusetts, health place is #80 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #88 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($26.9M reported).
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #102 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, The Andovers (#79) ties at 80/100; one place down, WESTPORT (#81) ties at 80/100.
Haverhill Fire Department: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Haverhill Fire Department: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $26.9M (2025Q4) to $27.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (9.61% → 9.59%).
This credit union's 9.59% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
Haverhill Fire Department gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.5 pts
- Member Growth 2.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts
Haverhill Fire Department health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.59% | -5.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.13% | -0.57 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.63% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 65.99% | +6.19 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Haverhill Fire Department
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $27.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $26.9M | 1,193 |
| 2024Q4 | $26.2M | 1,238 |
| 2023Q4 | $24.8M | 1,266 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67710
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Haverhill
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Haverhill Fire Department, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Haverhill, MA |
| CompuSource Systems Inc | Amherst, NY |
| Louise E Mills Federal Credit Union | Merrimac, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Haverhill Fire Department nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Haverhill Fire Department ranks #2,774 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #80 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Beverly Municipal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Beverly Municipal
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Haverhill Fire Department financially healthy?
Haverhill Fire Department has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,774 of 4,374 nationally on health and #80 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 9.59% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Haverhill Fire Department compare to other credit unions?
Haverhill Fire Department scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (65.99% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.59% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Haverhill Fire Department?
Membership eligibility for Haverhill Fire Department depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Haverhill Fire Department directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Haverhill Fire Department?
Haverhill Fire Department is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Haverhill Fire Department's net worth ratio of 9.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.