State credit union · Fernandina Beac, Florida · NCUA charter #67933

Container Mutual

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$5.8M
Total assets
578
Members
45.4%
Net-worth ratio

Container Mutual scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.8M; members 578; net-worth ratio 45.44%; health rank #2,196 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,196 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Container Mutual · health 83/100 · $5.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Container Mutual vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Container Mutual sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Container Mutual vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 45.44% here, 19.06% peer average (+26.38 pp).

Florida standing for Container Mutual

  • Florida health ordinal: #68 of 109.
  • Assets rank #106 of 109 inside Florida ($5.8M reported).
  • Membership ranks #107 of 109 among Florida CUs with a reported count (578 members).
  • One place up in Florida, FLORIDACENTRAL (#67) scores 84/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Hialeah Municipal Employees (#69) ties at 83/100.

Container Mutual Call Report trajectory

Container Mutual: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,500,0006,000,0006,500,0007,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 6,653,927 5,831,366 ▼ -12.4%
  • Assets moved +1.2% from $5.8M (2025Q4) to $5.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.41 pp (45.85% → 45.44%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

45.44% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 83/100 score is built

Container Mutual gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.4 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.6 pts

Container Mutual vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 45.44% +26.38 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.46% +0.01 pp
Member Growth -6.62% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 65.25% +1.65 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Container Mutual

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.8M -
2025Q4 $5.8M 578
2024Q4 $6.0M 619
2023Q4 $6.7M 606

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67933
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Florida
City
Fernandina Beac
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Container Mutual.

Office City
Container Mutual Credit Union (Main Office) Fernandina Beach, FL
Container Mutual Credit Union Fernandina Beach, FL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Florida

Other federally-insured credit unions in Florida, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Container Mutual vs LOCAL 606 ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Container Mutual

Using this data

  • Container Mutual ranks #2,196 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #68 of 109 in FL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Local 606 Electrical Workers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Local 606 Electrical Workers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Container Mutual financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Container Mutual scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 45.44% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,196 of 4,374 nationally on health and #68 of 109 in Florida.

How does Container Mutual compare to other credit unions?

Container Mutual scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (45.44% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Container Mutual?

Membership eligibility for Container Mutual depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Container Mutual directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Container Mutual?

Container Mutual is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Container Mutual's net worth ratio of 45.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Container Mutual. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.