Federal credit union · Nitro, West Virginia · NCUA charter #16993
PEOPLES
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $128.4M
- Total assets
- 10,746
- Members
- 16.2%
- Net-worth ratio
PEOPLES scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $128.4M; members 10,746; net-worth ratio 16.15%; health rank #3,249 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,249 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4PEOPLES · health 75/100 · $128.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
PEOPLES in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
PEOPLES vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PEOPLES sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where PEOPLES diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 89.97% here, 72.20% peer average (+17.77 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 2.73% vs peer 0.89% (+1.84 pp).
West Virginia standing for PEOPLES
- In West Virginia, health place is #51 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #9 of 74 inside West Virginia ($128.4M reported).
- Member book place in West Virginia: #8 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, PACE (#50) scores 77/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Pioneer Appalachia (#52) ties at 75/100.
PEOPLES Call Report trajectory
PEOPLES: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.2% from $128.4M (2025Q4) to $131.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.16 pp (16.31% → 16.15%).
16.15% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 75/100 score is built
PEOPLES gives up 25 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 7.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.15% | +4.04 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.73% | +1.84 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.54% | +0.92 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.97% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.97% | +17.77 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
PEOPLES filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $131.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $128.4M | 10,746 |
| 2024Q4 | $118.5M | 10,851 |
| 2023Q4 | $115.7M | 10,996 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16993
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Nitro
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, PEOPLES runs 4 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | Nitro, WV |
| Cross Lanes | Cross Lanes, WV |
| People FCU Eleanor | Eleanor, WV |
| Point Pleasant | Point Pleasant, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for PEOPLES
Similar total assets
Using this data
- PEOPLES ranks #3,249 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #51 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- West Virginia is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with West Virginia
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PEOPLES financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, PEOPLES scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 16.15% net worth ratio and 2.73% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,249 of 4,374 nationally on health and #51 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does PEOPLES compare to other credit unions?
PEOPLES scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.97% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.73% vs 0.89%).
How can I join PEOPLES?
PEOPLES operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact PEOPLES directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at PEOPLES?
PEOPLES is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PEOPLES's net worth ratio of 16.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.