State credit union · LYNN, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67558

Community Credit Union of Lynn

Health score 58/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

58
Health / 100
$181.3M
Total assets
6,171
Members
6.9%
Net-worth ratio

Community Credit Union of Lynn scores 58/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $181.3M; members 6,171; net-worth ratio 6.89%; health rank #4,128 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,128 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Community · health 58/100 · $181.3M · 2025Q4

Community Credit Union of Lynn in the assets neighbourhood

First Nebraska$181.8MSouth Metro$181.7MCommunity Credit Union of Lynn (this)Community Credit Union of Ly…$181.3MFirst Central$181.1MAppalachian Community$181.1MLong Reach$181.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Community Credit Union of Lynn vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community Credit Union of Lynn sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

58 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Community Credit Union of Lynn diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 92.42% here, 72.20% peer average (+20.22 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 6.89% vs peer 12.11% (-5.22 pp).

Massachusetts standing for Community Credit Union of Lynn

  • In Massachusetts, health place is #121 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Community Credit Union of Lynn is #46 of 126 in Massachusetts.
  • Membership ranks #57 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (6,171 members).
  • One place up in Massachusetts, ALIGN (#120) scores 59/100, 1 point higher; one place down, City of Boston (#122) scores 54/100, 4 points lower.

How Community Credit Union of Lynn's 5300 filing moved

Community Credit Union of Lynn: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300

150,000,000160,000,000170,000,000180,000,000190,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 157,375,837 181,306,806 ▲ +15.2%
  • Assets moved +7.2% from $169.1M (2024Q4) to $181.3M (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved -4.0% from 6,426 to 6,171 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.18 pp (8.07% → 6.89%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 45.9%

This institution's 6.89% net worth ratio sits below the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized threshold.

How the 58/100 score is built

Community Credit Union of Lynn gives up 42 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 1.1.

  • Net Worth Ratio 21.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 1.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts

Community Credit Union of Lynn vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 6.89% -5.22 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.99% +0.10 pp
Return on Assets -0.65% -1.27 pp
Member Growth -3.97% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 92.42% +20.22 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $181.3M 6,171
2024Q4 $169.1M 6,426
2023Q4 $157.4M 3,299

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67558
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Massachusetts
City
LYNN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Community Credit Union of Lynn vs RIVER WORKS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Community

Using this data

  • Community Credit Union of Lynn ranks #4,128 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #121 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • River Works is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with River Works

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Community Credit Union of Lynn financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Community Credit Union of Lynn scores 58/100 (Fair), with a 6.89% net worth ratio and 0.99% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,128 of 4,374 nationally on health and #121 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does Community Credit Union of Lynn compare to other credit unions?

Community Credit Union of Lynn scores 58/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.42% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (6.89% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Community Credit Union of Lynn?

Membership eligibility for Community Credit Union of Lynn depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community Credit Union of Lynn directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Community Credit Union of Lynn?

Community Credit Union of Lynn is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Credit Union of Lynn's net worth ratio of 6.89% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Community Credit Union of Lynn. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.