Federal credit union · Red Lake Falls, Minnesota · NCUA charter #6144

Red Lake Co Op

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$6.9M
Total assets
1,440
Members
12.9%
Net-worth ratio

Red Lake Co Op scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.9M; members 1,440; net-worth ratio 12.93%; health rank #371 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#371 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Red Lake Co Op · health 95/100 · $6.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Red Lake Co Op vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Red Lake Co Op sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Red Lake Co Op: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 77.45% vs peer 63.60% (+13.85 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.93% vs peer 19.06% (-6.13 pp).

Red Lake Co Op: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Minnesota, health place is #10 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Minnesota assets place: #74 of 82.
  • Minnesota membership ordinal: #64 of 82.
  • One place up in Minnesota, CENTRICITY (#9) ties at 95/100; one place down, LATVIAN (#11) ties at 95/100.

How Red Lake Co Op's 5300 filing moved

Red Lake Co Op: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

6,200,0006,400,0006,600,0006,800,0007,000,0007,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 6,934,471 7,005,789 ▲ +1.0%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $6.9M (2025Q4) to $7.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (13.00% → 12.93%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 86.2%

12.93% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 95/100 score is built

Red Lake Co Op gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.93% -6.13 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.76% +0.31 pp
Member Growth 0.84% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 77.45% +13.85 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $7.0M -
2025Q4 $6.9M 1,440
2024Q4 $6.4M 1,428
2023Q4 $6.9M 1,458

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6144
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Minnesota
City
Red Lake Falls
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Red Lake Co Op.

Office City
Records (Main Office) Red Lake Falls, MN
CU Office Red Lake Falls, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Red Lake Co Op vs MOWER COUNTY CATHOLIC PARISHES

Red Lake Co Op nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Red Lake Co Op ranks #371 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Mower County Catholic Parishes is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mower County Catholic Parishes

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Red Lake Co Op financially healthy?

Red Lake Co Op has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #371 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 12.93% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Red Lake Co Op compare to other credit unions?

Red Lake Co Op scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.45% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.93% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Red Lake Co Op?

Red Lake Co Op serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Red Lake Co Op directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Red Lake Co Op?

Red Lake Co Op is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Red Lake Co Op's net worth ratio of 12.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Red Lake Co Op. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.