Federal credit union · Richmond, Virginia · NCUA charter #15209
CALL
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $535.1M
- Total assets
- 27,618
- Members
- 10.1%
- Net-worth ratio
CALL scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $535.1M; members 27,618; net-worth ratio 10.14%; health rank #2,156 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,156 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CALL · health 84/100 · $535.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CALL in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CALL vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CALL sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where CALL diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.32 pp (0.56% vs 0.87%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -27.24 pp (56.66% vs 83.90%).
Virginia standing for CALL
- Health composite ranks #36 of 95 among scored Virginia credit unions.
- Virginia assets place: #21 of 95.
- Member book place in Virginia: #25 of 95.
- One place up in Virginia, SIGNATURE (#35) ties at 84/100; one place down, Augusta County (#37) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for CALL
CALL: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.5% from $535.1M (2025Q4) to $570.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.61 pp (10.75% → 10.14%).
10.14% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 84/100 score is built
CALL gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 10.3 pts
- Member Growth 7.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.14% | -1.04 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.32 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.19% | -0.32 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.83% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.66% | -27.24 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - CALL
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $570.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $535.1M | 27,618 |
| 2024Q4 | $509.6M | 27,850 |
| 2023Q4 | $524.0M | 28,609 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15209
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- Richmond
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CALL runs 9 offices in 6 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Headquarters (Main Office) | Glen Allen, VA |
| Chester Office | Chester, VA |
| Hancock Village Office | Chesterfield, VA |
| Hanover Office | Mechanicsville, VA |
| Chesterfield Office | Midlothian, VA |
| Richmond City Office | Richmond, VA |
| Altria HQ | Richmond, VA |
| Henrico Office | Richmond, VA |
| Staples Mill Office | Richmond, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
A look at other Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near CALL
Using this data
- CALL ranks #2,156 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #36 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Arlington Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Arlington Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CALL financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CALL scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 10.14% net worth ratio and 0.56% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,156 of 4,374 nationally on health and #36 of 95 in Virginia.
How does CALL compare to other credit unions?
CALL scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.56% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.66% vs 83.90%).
How can I join CALL?
CALL operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CALL directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CALL?
CALL is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CALL's net worth ratio of 10.14% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.