Federal credit union · Alma, Michigan · NCUA charter #15304
GRACO
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $34.2M
- Total assets
- 3,364
- Members
- 9.5%
- Net-worth ratio
GRACO scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $34.2M; members 3,364; net-worth ratio 9.52%; health rank #2,468 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,468 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GRACO · health 82/100 · $34.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GRACO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GRACO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GRACO sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where GRACO diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Return on Assets: +0.37 pp (1.08% vs 0.70%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 52.55% here, 59.80% peer average (-7.25 pp).
Michigan standing for GRACO
- In Michigan, health place is #127 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #149 of 171 inside Michigan ($34.2M reported).
- Membership ranks #136 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (3,364 members).
- One place up in Michigan, Great Lakes First (#126) ties at 82/100; one place down, ZEAL (#128) scores 81/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for GRACO
GRACO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +9.8% from $34.2M (2025Q4) to $37.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.71 pp (10.23% → 9.52%).
9.52% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 82/100 score is built
GRACO gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.7 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts
Call Report ratios for GRACO
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.52% | -5.34 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.81% | -0.33 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.08% | +0.37 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.07% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.55% | -7.25 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
GRACO quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $37.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $34.2M | 3,364 |
| 2024Q4 | $30.3M | 3,435 |
| 2023Q4 | $29.7M | 3,383 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15304
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Alma
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
GRACO operates a single office in Alma, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| GraCo FCU (Main Office) | Alma, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
GRACO nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- GRACO ranks #2,468 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #127 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Flagship Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Flagship Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GRACO financially healthy?
GRACO has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,468 of 4,374 nationally on health and #127 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 9.52% and its delinquency rate 0.81%.
How does GRACO compare to other credit unions?
GRACO scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.08% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.55% vs 59.80%).
How can I join GRACO?
GRACO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact GRACO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at GRACO?
GRACO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GRACO's net worth ratio of 9.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.