Federal credit union · Morehead, Kentucky · NCUA charter #23070
Morehead Community
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $62.8M
- Total assets
- 4,399
- Members
- 13.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Morehead Community scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $62.8M; members 4,399; net-worth ratio 13.28%; health rank #765 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#765 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Morehead Community · health 92/100 · $62.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Morehead Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Morehead Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Morehead Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Morehead Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.16% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.80 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 51.77% here, 62.60% peer average (-10.83 pp).
Kentucky standing for Morehead Community
- Health composite ranks #11 of 54 among scored Kentucky credit unions.
- Assets rank #24 of 54 inside Kentucky ($62.8M reported).
- Member book place in Kentucky: #27 of 54.
- One place up in Kentucky, Main Impact (#10) scores 94/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Green River Area (#12) scores 90/100, 2 points lower.
Morehead Community Call Report trajectory
Morehead Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $62.8M (2025Q4) to $64.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (13.12% → 13.28%).
13.28% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
Morehead Community gives up 8 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.5 pts
Morehead Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.28% | -0.34 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.16% | -0.80 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.25% | +0.59 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 51.77% | -10.83 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Morehead Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $64.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $62.8M | 4,399 |
| 2024Q4 | $55.8M | 4,309 |
| 2023Q4 | $52.0M | 4,181 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23070
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Kentucky
- City
- Morehead
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Morehead Community runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 503 West Main (Main Office) | Morehead, KY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky
More federally-insured credit unions based in Kentucky, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Morehead Community ranks #765 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Kemba Louisville is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kemba Louisville
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Morehead Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Morehead Community scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 13.28% net worth ratio and 0.16% of loans delinquent. It ranks #765 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 54 in Kentucky.
How does Morehead Community compare to other credit unions?
Morehead Community scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.16% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.77% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Morehead Community?
Morehead Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Morehead Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Morehead Community?
Morehead Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Morehead Community's net worth ratio of 13.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.